KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

(硅胶的)理化指标

English translation: Physical and chemical specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:理化指标
English translation:Physical and chemical specifications
Entered by: albertdeng

06:52 Jun 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: (硅胶的)理化指标
Physical and chemical parameters?
albertdeng
New Zealand
Physical and chemical specifications of silicon gel
Explanation:
Physical and chemical specifications of silicon gel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 07:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical and chemical specifications of silica gel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-21 02:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

理化是指物理的和化学的,即 Physical and chemical。例如:
http://www.andre.com.cn/product4.htm
http://www.chemall.com.cn/aboutus/consult/2-13.asp
http://www.libnet.sh.cn/kjqk/lhwl.htm

而绝不是指 physicochemical (物理化学的)。
所以,理化指标是指物理指标和化学指标,例如粘度、比重、沸点、熔点、闪点、溶解度、pH值、反应性等。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-21 02:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“物理化学是用物理的理论及实验方法来研究化学变化规律的科学。”
For detail, see
http://www.huacai.net/extend/chemistry.htm
http://www.chemistry.fudan.edu.cn/m_benkejiaoxue/m_jiaoxueda...
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(silica gel) physicochemical properties
Nigel Jones
5Physical and chemical specifications of silicon gelysun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(硅胶的)理化指标
(silica gel) physicochemical properties


Explanation:
Not to be confused with 'physiochemical' properties


    Reference: http://www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=487962&PDF=1
Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(硅胶的)理化指标
Physical and chemical specifications of silicon gel


Explanation:
Physical and chemical specifications of silicon gel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 07:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical and chemical specifications of silica gel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-21 02:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

理化是指物理的和化学的,即 Physical and chemical。例如:
http://www.andre.com.cn/product4.htm
http://www.chemall.com.cn/aboutus/consult/2-13.asp
http://www.libnet.sh.cn/kjqk/lhwl.htm

而绝不是指 physicochemical (物理化学的)。
所以,理化指标是指物理指标和化学指标,例如粘度、比重、沸点、熔点、闪点、溶解度、pH值、反应性等。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-21 02:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“物理化学是用物理的理论及实验方法来研究化学变化规律的科学。”
For detail, see
http://www.huacai.net/extend/chemistry.htm
http://www.chemistry.fudan.edu.cn/m_benkejiaoxue/m_jiaoxueda...

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thank you.