KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

三段式净气压缩机

English translation: Three-stage purified gas compressor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:三段式净气压缩机
English translation:Three-stage purified gas compressor
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

14:51 Feb 14, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 三段式净气压缩机
三段式净气压缩机
Simtech Zhang
China
Three-stage purified gas compressor
Explanation:
净气 could be purified gas, net gas, clean gas (including air) and etc., depending on the context.

三段式 three-stage compressor

三段式压缩机又可称为三级压缩机。当单段压缩机不能达到所需的出口压力时就需要使用多段式压缩机,将压力逐步提高。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 16:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Operation of a Three Stage Compressor
at http://www.sas.ltd.uk/en/support/druckluftlexikon/o05.php
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Three-stage purified gas compressorysun
4Three stages purified air compressor
Xiaolei Li
4three-stage compressed air filter
Naikei Wong
4triple-sectional filter air compressor
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
三段式净气压缩机
triple-sectional filter air compressor


Explanation:
triple-sectional filter air compressor
or
triple-sectional air purifier /air compressor.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 16:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

triple-action can be used depending on the context.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
三段式净气压缩机
Three-stage purified gas compressor


Explanation:
净气 could be purified gas, net gas, clean gas (including air) and etc., depending on the context.

三段式 three-stage compressor

三段式压缩机又可称为三级压缩机。当单段压缩机不能达到所需的出口压力时就需要使用多段式压缩机,将压力逐步提高。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 16:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Operation of a Three Stage Compressor
at http://www.sas.ltd.uk/en/support/druckluftlexikon/o05.php

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chen Star
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  licullen
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
三段式净气压缩机
three-stage compressed air filter


Explanation:
For an image, check out:
http://www.directindustry.com/
http://www.iscsales.com/products/driair/index.html


Ref. on why “three-stage”:

Rotary Screw Air Compressors
Filters: Air Compressor Replacement Filters, Compressed Air Filter Elements, ...
and keeps air clean and dry with a three-stage air/oil separation system. ...
www.ecompressedair.com/aircompressors/rotaryscrew.shtml - 14k -

[PDF] Balston Coalescing Compressed Air Filters
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
three stage filtration is necessary. Use a. Grade DXE followed by a Grade BXE, and
... smaller Balston Compressed Air Filter, pressure taps ...
www.parker.com/balston/cat/english/pack1.pdf -


For disambiguation, see also “air compressor filters” (which is probably not what you want):
http://www.ecompressedair.com/filters.shtml
http://www.airengineering.com/airfilter_rotarycompressorpart...


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
三段式净气压缩机
Three stages purified air compressor


Explanation:
For my past work experience I guess so

Xiaolei Li
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese