KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

大小呼吸

English translation: large and small tank breathing (losses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大小呼吸
English translation:large and small tank breathing (losses)
Entered by: Lu Wang

05:50 Feb 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / environment
Chinese term or phrase: 大小呼吸
本工程的PX和HAc均采用浮顶罐储存,大大减少了因大小呼吸而产生的逸散损失。
Lu Wang
major and minor tank breaths
Explanation:
这里的“大小呼吸”,指的是储油罐的呼吸。当储油罐有剩余空间时,液体油会通过液体表面挥发到上部空气中,直至一定的饱和值。新油加入,这部分油气就被排出。这就是所谓的“大呼吸”。而“小呼吸”是指温度变化造成的呼吸。油的体积每天随温度升降而周期性变化。体及增大时,上部的油气被排出;体积减小时,吸入新鲜空气。

储油罐加上浮顶,大概是罐顶随液面上下浮动,从而消除了剩余空间,呼吸现象也就消失了。

一时找不到权威的英译。我想,用“breath”一词应该不会有大错。因为人们在谈论汽车油箱温度变化造成的呼吸现象时,是有“tank breath”这种说法的。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1major and minor tank breaths
Xiaoping Fu
4Ls and Lw
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major and minor tank breaths


Explanation:
这里的“大小呼吸”,指的是储油罐的呼吸。当储油罐有剩余空间时,液体油会通过液体表面挥发到上部空气中,直至一定的饱和值。新油加入,这部分油气就被排出。这就是所谓的“大呼吸”。而“小呼吸”是指温度变化造成的呼吸。油的体积每天随温度升降而周期性变化。体及增大时,上部的油气被排出;体积减小时,吸入新鲜空气。

储油罐加上浮顶,大概是罐顶随液面上下浮动,从而消除了剩余空间,呼吸现象也就消失了。

一时找不到权威的英译。我想,用“breath”一词应该不会有大错。因为人们在谈论汽车油箱温度变化造成的呼吸现象时,是有“tank breath”这种说法的。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ls and Lw


Explanation:
大呼吸是指油罐进发油时的呼吸。
油罐在没有收发油作业的情况下,随着外界气温、压力在一天内的升降周期变化,罐内气体空间温度、油品蒸发速度、油气浓度和蒸汽压力也随之变化。这种排出石油蒸气和吸入空气的过程造成的油气损失,叫小呼吸损失。

本工程的PX和HAc均采用浮顶罐储存,大大减少了因大小呼吸而产生的逸散损失。
大呼吸是指油罐进发油时的呼吸 油罐在没有收发油作业的情况下,
随着外界气温、压力在一天内的升降周期变化,罐内气体空间温度、
油品蒸发速度、油气浓度和蒸汽压力也随之变化。这种排出石油蒸气和
吸入空气的过程造成的油气损失,叫小呼吸损失。

Standing Storage or Breathing Loss (Ls) - It is a loss due to evaporation. Heating of the tank by the sun causes the fuel to volatilize and vent to the atmosphere。

Working Loss (Lw) : This loss occurs when mass of vapors are emitted to the atmosphere during the:
Transfer of gasoline from cargo tank to AST (Deliveries)
Transfer of gasoline from AST to vehicle (Dispenses)
Lw = Lw(Deliveries) + Lw(Dispenses)

Ls = standard storage loss = 小呼吸损耗
Lw = working loss = 大呼吸损耗

很显然,中文专业词汇与英文的专业词汇不能匹配。虽然asker 已给了4 points out, 也不妨,作一参考。



    Reference: http://www.arb.ca.gov/vapor/ast/021705astmtgpres.ppt
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46