KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

形成

English translation: establish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:形成
English translation:establish
Entered by: yuzouren

06:46 Aug 9, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 形成
产品以年产30万吨合成氨为核心,***形成***年产80万吨纯碱,50万吨氯化铵,3万吨浓硝酸,10万吨硝铵,4.5万吨硝盐,90万吨海盐及各种气体的生产能力

Can some chemistry experts help me understand what does 形成 mean? As in the 80万吨纯碱,50万吨氯化铵,3万吨浓硝酸,10万吨硝铵,4.5万吨硝盐,90万吨海盐及各种气体的生产能力 are derived from the 30万吨合成氨? Or just simply they are the additional products in addition to the core product of 30万吨合成氨?
xxxanastasia t
establish
Explanation:
or reach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-09 15:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"形成......生产能力"
It can produce ....


Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. According to Mr SUn's explanation, all answers r ok. Since yzr got it fastest and has 1 agree, i'm awarding the pts to him/her.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thus forming... / in forming...
Ray Luo
4 +1establishyuzouren
4resulting in
peiling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thus forming... / in forming...


Explanation:
产品以年产30万吨合成氨为核心, thus forming...及各种气体的生产能力

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish


Explanation:
or reach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-09 15:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"形成......生产能力"
It can produce ....




yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. According to Mr SUn's explanation, all answers r ok. Since yzr got it fastest and has 1 agree, i'm awarding the pts to him/her.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
7 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting in


Explanation:
resulting in ..... annual production
or leading to ...

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 40