KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

镁系纳米阻燃新材料

English translation: a novel magnesium-based nano-flame-retardant


13:45 Aug 9, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 镁系纳米阻燃新材料
--
xxxanastasia t
English translation:a novel magnesium-based nano-flame-retardant
Explanation:
or novel magnesium nano-flame-retardant
指的是氢氧化镁或水镁石之类,其实可能一点都不novel
Selected response from:

joysong
China
Grading comment
Thanks guys. I'm really layman in chemistry. Giving the pts to Joysong who is the most confident.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a novel magnesium-based nano-flame-retardant
joysong
3new magnesium oxide nano flame-retardant material
peiling
4 -1Magnesium oxide nanomaterial for Inflaming Retarding
Ray Luo


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a novel magnesium-based nano-flame-retardant


Explanation:
or novel magnesium nano-flame-retardant
指的是氢氧化镁或水镁石之类,其实可能一点都不novel

joysong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks guys. I'm really layman in chemistry. Giving the pts to Joysong who is the most confident.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 對的,鎂化合物阻火的用途一直都存在。不過,新的可能是 nano。
4 mins
  -> 谢谢,确实是您说的道理,我的意思是这里的纳米多半只是概念

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Magnesium oxide nanomaterial for Inflaming Retarding


Explanation:
Magnesium oxide nanomaterial for Inflaming Retarding

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  joysong: 氧化镁可以是耐火材料,但是没有什么阻燃作用
6 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new magnesium oxide nano flame-retardant material


Explanation:
http://jfs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/24/1/47

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 40