KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

聚酯 vs 涤纶

English translation: 聚酯 vs 涤纶=polyester vs terylene


18:01 Aug 9, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 聚酯 vs 涤纶
What's the difference?
xxxanastasia t
English translation:聚酯 vs 涤纶=polyester vs terylene
Explanation:
聚酯 vs 涤纶=polyester vs terylene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-09 18:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:8t-8v-WP06IJ:www.nbciq.g...
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks Betty & Joysong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3聚酯 vs 涤纶=polyester vs terylene
Chinoise
5涤纶是一种聚酯纤维
joysong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
聚酯 vs 涤纶=polyester vs terylene


Explanation:
聚酯 vs 涤纶=polyester vs terylene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-09 18:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:8t-8v-WP06IJ:www.nbciq.g...

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks Betty & Joysong.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Terylene is made from polyester.
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  chenarth
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  stonejohn
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
涤纶是一种聚酯纤维


Explanation:
聚酯有很多种,聚酯纤维也有很多种,其中的聚对苯二甲酸乙二醇酯纺成的纤维叫做涤纶

joysong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20