KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

毒死蜱原油

English translation: unprocessed chlorpyrifos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:毒死蜱原油
English translation:unprocessed chlorpyrifos
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:28 Sep 6, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pesticide
Chinese term or phrase: 毒死蜱原油
本标准适用于由符合标准的毒死蜱原油、乳化剂溶解在适宜的溶剂中配制成的48%毒死蜱乳油。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
以下是国家标准
Explanation:
GB19605/2004

本标准规定了毒死蜱乳油的要求、试验方法以及标志、标签、包装和贮运。
本标准适用于毒死蜱原药与乳化剂溶解在适宜的溶剂中配制成的毒死蜱乳油......

原文可能是企业标准或其他标准,但应完全与GB对应。

原药则可对应GB19604,为灰棕色到白色晶体,含有效成分95%以上
Selected response from:

joysong
China
Grading comment
Thanks. This is helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Chlorpyrifos
billychang
5 +1以下是国家标准
joysong
5 +1Chlorpyrifos/clorpyrifos (insecticide)ysun
4 +1Clorpyrifos crude oil
peiling
3 +1FYI 原药(原粉或原油) = material? technical material? in powder or oil form????
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clorpyrifos crude oil


Explanation:
http://www.chemblink.com/products/2921-88-2.htm

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
38 mins
  -> thanks, jyuan

neutral  ysun: Sorry, but it's not 'crude oil'.
1 hr

neutral  joysong: "原油"就相当于可口可乐对水前的那种原液
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chlorpyrifos


Explanation:
See link


    Reference: http://www.prosagro.com/cpzx.htm
billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ray Luo: o,o—二乙基-o-(3,5,6一三氯-2-吡啶基)硫逐磷酸酯
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ysun
42 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chlorpyrifos/clorpyrifos (insecticide)


Explanation:
Both chlorpyrifos and clorpyrifos are correct, but chlorpyrifos seems to be more frequently used.

但毒死蜱原料本身不是油,是结晶或粉末,作为insecticide使用时须用乳化剂(emulsifier)和适宜的溶剂配制成乳油(乳液,emulsion)。

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lorsban



ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  joysong: 制剂为草色液体,是溶于有机溶剂中的溶液,此为“原油”,原油可乳化后使用
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! 也许原文应为毒死蜱“原药”,配制后的48%毒死蜱乳油(emulsion concentrate) 才是所谓“原油”,供最终用户稀释后再喷洒使用。似乎喷洒时的浓度应在1%以下。

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
以下是国家标准


Explanation:
GB19605/2004

本标准规定了毒死蜱乳油的要求、试验方法以及标志、标签、包装和贮运。
本标准适用于毒死蜱原药与乳化剂溶解在适宜的溶剂中配制成的毒死蜱乳油......

原文可能是企业标准或其他标准,但应完全与GB对应。

原药则可对应GB19604,为灰棕色到白色晶体,含有效成分95%以上

joysong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. This is helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: It makes sense.
1 hr
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI 原药(原粉或原油) = material? technical material? in powder or oil form????


Explanation:
卫生杀虫剂的使用及效果评价 - [ Translate this page ]乳油emulsifiable concentrate(ec) 它是将杀虫剂原药(原粉或原油)按一定的比例溶解在 有机溶剂 (如二甲苯、苯、环已酮等) 中,再按相应比例的 ... 毒性 按我国农药毒性分级 标准,毒死蜱属中等毒性杀虫剂。原药大鼠急性经口ld50为163mg/kg,急性经皮ld50 ...
www.chinacdc.cn/n272442/n272530/n275462/n275477/n292895/720... - 81k - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] www.china-pco.com/pco/21.pptFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
毒死蜱 chlorpyrifos. 敌敌畏 dichlorvos. 杀螟硫磷 fenitrothion. 马拉硫磷 malathion. 辛硫磷 phoxim. 甲基嘧啶磷 pirimiphos-methyl ... 原药 technical material 母药 technical concentrate. 粉剂 dustable powder 颗粒剂 granule ...
Supplemental Result - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-07 05:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

固体的原药称原粉,液体原药称原油。:

课程负责人简介 - [ Translate this page ]固体的原药称原粉,液体原药称原油。 原药不能直接使用,因为:. (1)大多数原药难 溶于水,分散性能差,有些蜡状原药不易粉碎。 ... 使用农药的目的不是把害虫全都杀死, 而是调节控制害虫,保护天敌,因而要树立环境、生态、经济学的观念。 ...
gshow.gsau.edu.cn/good/zhwhx/wshkt/wshjy/3.htm - 236k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-07 05:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:93hTZuvH1hwJ:www.poptel.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-07 06:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

毒死蜱原药 = 'technical chlorpyrifos'

"All chlorpyrifos formulations may be fatal if swallowed, although formulated products are supposedly less acutely toxic than the technical chlorpyrifos. All chlorpyrifos formulations may be fatal if swallowed, although formulated products are supposedly less acutely toxic than the technical chlorpyrifos."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-07 06:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this reference says that technical chlorpyrifos is a solid...:

NTN ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH DATA SEARCH - CHLORPYRIFOSDescription: Technical chlorpyrifos is an amber to white crystalline solid ... with emulsifiable concentrate or wettable powder formulations of chlorpyrifos ...
www.oztoxics.org/ntn/chlor.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Chlorpyrifos/clorpyrifos (technical)
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you!