KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

抽样的包装件数

English translation: Select randomly the individual packages to be sampled.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:抽样的包装件数
English translation:Select randomly the individual packages to be sampled.
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:11 Sep 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 抽样的包装件数
采样按照 GB/T 1605-2001 中 "液体制剂的采样" 方法进行。用随机法确定抽样的包装件数,最终抽样量一般应不少于250mL。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Select randomly the individual packages to be sampled.
Explanation:
Or: Select the individual packages to be sampled by randomized methods.

My understanding may be different from others. In my opinion, what shall be determined is not how many packages to be sampled. It is from which individual packages samples shall be taken. Usually, the number of packages to be sampled will be determined based on other factors, but not randomly.

I couldn't find GB/T 1605-2001, but found this http://www.ampcn.com/info/detail/3834.asp

(quote)
4.1抽样
按GB/T 1605-2001中5.3.2 “液体制剂采样”方法进行。用随机数表法确定抽样的包装件,最终抽样量应不少于200 mL。
(unquote)
I think the above expression is more accurate.

“随机数表” - table of random numbers (often generated by computer)
If interested in 随机数表法, please see www.hebss.com/youxiukejian/gaozhong/g3/sx/1.5/4.ppt

P.S.: “最终抽样量” means the total amount of finally combined (mixed) samples from those individual packages.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-10 19:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Select by randomized methods the individual packages to be sampled.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Select randomly the individual packages to be sampled.ysun
4random sampling of (a few) number of packages
pkchan
4number of randomly selected sampling packagesyuzouren
4number of packages sampled
Shang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of packages sampled


Explanation:
http://www.codexalimentarius.net/download/standards/335/CXS_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-10 15:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/docrep/meeting/005/Y0474E/y0474e2i.htm

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 182

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of randomly selected sampling packages


Explanation:
OR
number of randomly selected packages to be sampled

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
random sampling of (a few) number of packages


Explanation:
提单的缮制与审核原则三_外语教育网 - [ Translate this page ]包装件数(No. and Kind of Package). (1)对于包装货物,本栏应注包装数量和单位, 例如1000bales,. 250 drums等。提单下面大写栏内应加大写数量,大小写数量应一致 ...
www.for68.com/new/2006/1/su17891346110116002301-0.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


包装工艺术语-英语学习-食品伙伴网 - [ Translate this page ]包装计量, package metro-measuring, 对产品进行包装时采用一定的仪器或设备,测定 产品或包装件的重量、体积或件数等的操作。 包装检验, package inspection ...
www.foodmate.net/english/speciality/19345.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


深圳中技国际货运代理有限公司 - [ Translate this page ]该内容应按实际装运情况填写,并注明包装件数的合计数。如有两种以上包装单位,发票 应全部给予注明,并以“PACKAGE”为单位注明合计数;如果以托盘装运,发票应注明包装 ...
www.sinotechsz.com/new_02_show.asp?ArticleID=153 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


包装行业流通术语 包装标志 packing mark 在包装件外部用文字、图形 ... - [ Translate this page ]包装单元 package unit. 包装件在流通过程中,把多个包装件组合成可用机械作业的单元 体和符合 ... 内容有:运输号码、发货人、收货人、发站、到站、货物名称及件数等。 ...
www.printinginfo.com.cn/baozhuang/pack0607-01.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


“包装”英文不完全集 - [ Translate this page ]包装”英文不完全集: 包装件packing case 物件号码number of a packing 物件顺序 号码ordinal number of a package 件数number of cases 物件总数total number of cases ...
info.china.alibaba.com/news/detail/v5003008-d5753912.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


包装类中英文词汇简编(1) - [ Translate this page ]包装件packing case 物件号码number of a packing 物件顺序号码ordinal number of a package 件数number of cases 物件总数total number of cases 细绳cord ...
info.china.alibaba.com/news/detail/v5003008-d5481803.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Select randomly the individual packages to be sampled.


Explanation:
Or: Select the individual packages to be sampled by randomized methods.

My understanding may be different from others. In my opinion, what shall be determined is not how many packages to be sampled. It is from which individual packages samples shall be taken. Usually, the number of packages to be sampled will be determined based on other factors, but not randomly.

I couldn't find GB/T 1605-2001, but found this http://www.ampcn.com/info/detail/3834.asp

(quote)
4.1抽样
按GB/T 1605-2001中5.3.2 “液体制剂采样”方法进行。用随机数表法确定抽样的包装件,最终抽样量应不少于200 mL。
(unquote)
I think the above expression is more accurate.

“随机数表” - table of random numbers (often generated by computer)
If interested in 随机数表法, please see www.hebss.com/youxiukejian/gaozhong/g3/sx/1.5/4.ppt

P.S.: “最终抽样量” means the total amount of finally combined (mixed) samples from those individual packages.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-10 19:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Select by randomized methods the individual packages to be sampled.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joysong: GB/T 1605说"位置应由统计上的随机方法确定"(5.1.3随机采样原则)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joysong!

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jimmy!