KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

细管

English translation: tubule


23:47 Jul 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Polymer
Chinese term or phrase: 细管
context: (溶剂挥发法[solvent evaporation method]制备microspheres 的描述中) 将有机相通过***细管***注入到连续水相中, ...

Thanks in advance!
Shaunna
United States
English translation:tubule
Explanation:
tubule

Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much Angeline.
And thanks to everyone who helped out here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tubule
Angeline PhD
4narrow-bore tubing
yuetrans
4Pouring the organic phase into aquous continuous phase via small vesselsyuzouren
4slim tube
Sunny Xia
3a microchannel deviceJian Zhang


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pouring the organic phase into aquous continuous phase via small vessels


Explanation:
这里使用的管一般是根据需要不同,口径也不同。
英语一般用appropriate vessels 来表现。
既然您非要说细管,加个small就可以解决了。
无论怎么说只要提高encapsulation efficiency就可以了。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slim tube


Explanation:
细管模拟确定混相压力影响因素评价
Influence Factors Appraisal of Slim Tube Simulation to Determine the Minimum Miscibility Pressure

Sunny Xia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the plain "tube" too. but since I am really still not sure which one is the best, and the "tubule" has most supporters, I am awarding points to that one. Thank you very much for your help Sunny nevertheless.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tubule


Explanation:
tubule



Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Angeline.
And thanks to everyone who helped out here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: A "narrow tube" is a "tubule" so you're right. Welcome to ProZ. // Bu ke chi ;0)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  ysun
1 day1 hr

agree  jyuan_us: willmatter: nali nali.
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a microchannel device


Explanation:
a microchannel device

Jian Zhang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow-bore tubing


Explanation:
tubing是小的TUBE

yuetrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash