KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

临港工业

English translation: Portside Industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:临港工业
English translation:Portside Industry
Entered by: karcsy

17:33 Nov 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 临港工业
Context:
根据南沙区产业发展规划,南沙区将建设成为以现代物流业、{临港工业}和资讯产业三大产业为发展重点的现代化滨海新城...

Thanks for your help.
Kevin Zhang
Portside Industry
Explanation:
[DOC] 粮油物流中心File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
以现有5万吨兼靠8万吨级码头和省级中转储备库为基础,在舟山临港工业开发区建设15~20万吨的 ... Portside Industry developing Zone and develop cereals logistics. ...
www.zsi.gov.cn/news/shownews.asp?newsid=66 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23小时 (2007-11-08 17:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rizhao·ChinaThe portside industry zone with complete auxiliary facilities consists of: Rizhao Economic Development Zone, Lanshan Economic Development Zone, ...
www.rizhao.gov.cn/en/zone.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The development of the along-bank economy saw encouraging momentum ...... the refined petrol-chemical project targeting to Southeast Asia, the IT industry targeting to Taiwan, the port-side industry aiming at Hongkong, ...
english.rugao.gov.cn/news/Show.asp?ArticleID=640 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Guolajun inspected the riverside development and industrial ...Guolajun highly affirmed the rapid development of Rugao port, he also hoped the city to make constant efforts to develop the port-side industry as well as ...
english.rugao.gov.cn/news/Show.asp?ArticleID=1139 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from english.rugao.gov.cn ]
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Portside Industry
karcsy
3 +1harbor-oriented industries
franksf
3port facilities
Bogoyedov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harbor-oriented industries


Explanation:
harbor-derived businesses and employment opportunities

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: harbor-related
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your pointer. I was trying to get the 临.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
port facilities


Explanation:
This is not the standard way to translate 工业, but I think the text is talking about infrastructure for industry, such as docking facilities, container storage facilities, etc. Given the context, it would be redundant to say port or harbor industries, since that's what we're already talking about.

Bogoyedov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portside Industry


Explanation:
[DOC] 粮油物流中心File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
以现有5万吨兼靠8万吨级码头和省级中转储备库为基础,在舟山临港工业开发区建设15~20万吨的 ... Portside Industry developing Zone and develop cereals logistics. ...
www.zsi.gov.cn/news/shownews.asp?newsid=66 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23小时 (2007-11-08 17:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rizhao·ChinaThe portside industry zone with complete auxiliary facilities consists of: Rizhao Economic Development Zone, Lanshan Economic Development Zone, ...
www.rizhao.gov.cn/en/zone.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The development of the along-bank economy saw encouraging momentum ...... the refined petrol-chemical project targeting to Southeast Asia, the IT industry targeting to Taiwan, the port-side industry aiming at Hongkong, ...
english.rugao.gov.cn/news/Show.asp?ArticleID=640 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Guolajun inspected the riverside development and industrial ...Guolajun highly affirmed the rapid development of Rugao port, he also hoped the city to make constant efforts to develop the port-side industry as well as ...
english.rugao.gov.cn/news/Show.asp?ArticleID=1139 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from english.rugao.gov.cn ]


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: port industry
3 hrs
  -> 感恩!