KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

缓解电力紧张形势

English translation: to ease the power shortage


13:39 Nov 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 缓解电力紧张形势
Context:
缓解电力紧张形势以后,柴油发电现象将明显减少。

Thanks for your help.
Kevin Zhang
English translation:to ease the power shortage
Explanation:
The project will address and ease the power shortage problem in the West of Hunan Province by providing approx 42.00 million kWh annually of clean power.
Selected response from:

William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to ease the power shortageWilliam Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
4 +1alleviate/relieve the power shortage situation
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ease the power shortage


Explanation:
The project will address and ease the power shortage problem in the West of Hunan Province by providing approx 42.00 million kWh annually of clean power.

Example sentence(s):
  • the Indo-US civilian nuclear deal will help India greatly to ease the power shortage
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days11 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alleviate/relieve the power shortage situation


Explanation:
An alternative for your reference

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!