KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

中间体

English translation: intermediate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中间体
English translation:intermediate
Entered by: peiling

05:41 Jan 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 中间体
制备三氯蔗糖的中间体
Twinpens
United States
intermediate
Explanation:
intermediate
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6intermediate
peiling
4mediumvin7cent


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intermediate


Explanation:
intermediate

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
2 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
41 mins

agree  Naikei Wong
2 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao
7 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang
1 day5 hrs

agree  Chen Star
3 days9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium


Explanation:
medium is perhaps more appropriate than imtermediate, as it is defined as "An intervening substance through which something is achieved"

vin7cent
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese