KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

溴化容量法

English translation: Volumetric analysis after distillation and bromination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:溴化容量法
English translation:Volumetric analysis after distillation and bromination
Entered by: Denyce Seow

10:33 May 2, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 溴化容量法
水质 - 挥发酚的测定 - 蒸馏后溴化容量法

I found "bromine method" on the Internet. Not sure if this is correct.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Volumetric analysis after distillation and bromination
Explanation:
In more detail: Volumetric analysis (or titration) after distillation and bromination (of volatile phenolic compounds)

See GB 7491-87 at http://www.sepa.gov.cn/image20010518/3470.pdf
水质 挥发酚的测定 蒸馏后溴化容量法
(IMO, the original English translation of the title is not a good one.)
2 原理
用蒸馏法使挥发性酚类化合物蒸馏出,并与干扰物质和固定剂分离。由于酚类比合物的挥发速度是随馏出液体积而变化,因此,馏出液体积必须与试样体积相等。
在含过量溴(由溴酸钾和溴化钾所产生)的溶液中,使酚与溴生成三溴酚,并进一步生成溴代三溴酚。在剩余的溴与碘化钾作用、释放出游离碘的同时,溴代三溴酚与碘化钾反应生成三溴酚和游离碘,用硫代硫酸钠溶液滴定释出的游离碘,并根据其消耗量,计算出挥发酚的含量。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-02 19:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volumetric analysis (or titration) refers to 用硫代硫酸钠溶液滴定释出的游离碘. (容量滴定法)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5after-distillation with bromine method
Yang Min
4brominating volumetric methodHuijun Suo
4Volumetric analysis after distillation and brominationysun
3titration of distilled phenol with bromine
karcsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brominating volumetric method


Explanation:
http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=brominating...

brominating volumetric method
溴化容量法(1)

The determination of m - cresol content by brominating volumetric method was investigated. The optimum analysis conditions are as follows: reaction temperature 18 - 30℃, reaction time 8 - 10 min, reaction acidity 1.0 - 1.5 mol/L, bromine excess 50 %-100 % . The method is simple and fast. It has good precision and high accuracy. Either to high - concentration sample or low - concentration sample, it can get satisfactory results. Its low detection limit is 0.5% (5 mg/L).
探讨了间甲酚含量的容量分析方法。通过试验确定了利用溴化容量法测定间甲酚含量的最佳分析条件:反应温度为18-30℃、溴化反应时间为8-10 min、溴化反应的酸度为1.0-1.5 mol/L、溴过量50%-100%。此法简便快速,精密度好,准确度高,对高浓度和低浓度的试样均能获得满意的结果,检出下限为0.5%(5 mg/L)。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-05-02 11:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be a literal translation that is not well accepted in native English texts. How about restructuring it to fit in your context?
volumetric determination of ... by bromination

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=volumetric determinatio...

Direct volumetric determination of sulphonamides by bromination ...Direct Volumetric Determination of Sulphonamides. by Bromination with N-Bromosuccinimide. M. Gopal and U. C. Pande. Dept. of Chemistry, University of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/NN373117U5637517.pdf



Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Huijun. I saw this term too, but I am not comfortable with it.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
蒸馏后溴化容量法
after-distillation with bromine method


Explanation:
蒸馏后溴化容量法——after-distillation with bromine method

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 11:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

医学词典上查到的,供参考。

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titration of distilled phenol with bromine


Language variant: titration = volumetric analysis = volumetric method

Explanation:
volumetric analysis of distilled phenol with bromine
or
titration of (distilled) phenol with bromine

Journal of Hazardous Materials : Synthetic wastewater was prepared by distilling phenol to obtain pure phenol and dissolving it ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S030438940600015X - Similar pages


phenol is distilled to remove other contaminants that may interfere with reaction of phenol w/ bromine.

After it was distilled, bromination solution (bromine) is added until a specific color is achieve, The amount of brominating solution added is the amount of phenol being determined.

A n CTitration of Phenol with Bromine,. By. C. WEINREB. and. S. BONDI. (Monatsh. Chem.,. 6,. 506--510).-Benedikt. has pointed out. (Wiert. Akad. Ber., ...
www.rsc.org/delivery/_ArticleLinking/DisplayArticleForFree.... - Similar pages
More results from www.rsc.org »

Titration - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaTitration is a common laboratory method of quantitative/chemical analysis that ... play a key role in titration, it is also known as volumetric analysis. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titration - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
蒸馏后溴化容量法
Volumetric analysis after distillation and bromination


Explanation:
In more detail: Volumetric analysis (or titration) after distillation and bromination (of volatile phenolic compounds)

See GB 7491-87 at http://www.sepa.gov.cn/image20010518/3470.pdf
水质 挥发酚的测定 蒸馏后溴化容量法
(IMO, the original English translation of the title is not a good one.)
2 原理
用蒸馏法使挥发性酚类化合物蒸馏出,并与干扰物质和固定剂分离。由于酚类比合物的挥发速度是随馏出液体积而变化,因此,馏出液体积必须与试样体积相等。
在含过量溴(由溴酸钾和溴化钾所产生)的溶液中,使酚与溴生成三溴酚,并进一步生成溴代三溴酚。在剩余的溴与碘化钾作用、释放出游离碘的同时,溴代三溴酚与碘化钾反应生成三溴酚和游离碘,用硫代硫酸钠溶液滴定释出的游离碘,并根据其消耗量,计算出挥发酚的含量。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-02 19:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volumetric analysis (or titration) refers to 用硫代硫酸钠溶液滴定释出的游离碘. (容量滴定法)


    Reference: http://www.sepa.gov.cn/image20010518/3470.pdf
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help.