KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

乙腈水溶液淋洗固相交换树脂柱

English translation: a solid phase ion exchange resin column is eluted with an aqueous solution of acetonitrile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:乙腈水溶液淋洗固相交换树脂柱
English translation:a solid phase ion exchange resin column is eluted with an aqueous solution of acetonitrile
Entered by: ysun

02:17 Feb 16, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 乙腈水溶液淋洗固相交换树脂柱
用1.5mL内含碳酸钾4.5mg的乙腈水溶液淋洗固相交换树脂柱,含18F淋洗液收集在内含K222 20~25mg的反应瓶中。
Warren Lindsay
Elute a solid phase exchange resin column with aqueous acetonitrile solution
Explanation:
Elute a solid phase exchange resin column with 1.5 ml of aqueous acetonitrile solution containing 4.5 mg of potassium carbonate, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 06:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solid-phase ion exchange resin column

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 06:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005044798
Abstract:
... A chromatographic column is loaded with a stationary phase, typically a silica particle having an organic ligand bound thereto. With a loading ratio of from about 50 to about 150 the impure preparation is acidified and passed through the column. ***The column is eluted with typically an aqueous solution of acetonitrile*** and the purified fentanyl is obtained in a specified cut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 06:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

淋洗液 = eluent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 07:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction and clarification:
Normally, “淋洗液” refers to an eluting solution, but in this sentence it refers to an eluted solution (洗出液).
淋洗剂 (洗脱剂) = eluting solution = eluent = eluant (e.g., the aqueous solution of acetonitrile in this case)
洗出液 = eluted solution = eluate = elutant (e.g., 含18F淋洗液 in this case)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for such an thorough answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Elute a solid phase exchange resin column with aqueous acetonitrile solutionysun
4use acetonitrile water solution to wash solid-state ion exchange resin column
Li Cao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use acetonitrile water solution to wash solid-state ion exchange resin column


Explanation:
"淋洗"is verb.

Li Cao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elute a solid phase exchange resin column with aqueous acetonitrile solution


Explanation:
Elute a solid phase exchange resin column with 1.5 ml of aqueous acetonitrile solution containing 4.5 mg of potassium carbonate, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 06:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solid-phase ion exchange resin column

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 06:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005044798
Abstract:
... A chromatographic column is loaded with a stationary phase, typically a silica particle having an organic ligand bound thereto. With a loading ratio of from about 50 to about 150 the impure preparation is acidified and passed through the column. ***The column is eluted with typically an aqueous solution of acetonitrile*** and the purified fentanyl is obtained in a specified cut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 06:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

淋洗液 = eluent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 07:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction and clarification:
Normally, “淋洗液” refers to an eluting solution, but in this sentence it refers to an eluted solution (洗出液).
淋洗剂 (洗脱剂) = eluting solution = eluent = eluant (e.g., the aqueous solution of acetonitrile in this case)
洗出液 = eluted solution = eluate = elutant (e.g., 含18F淋洗液 in this case)

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thank you for such an thorough answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!

agree  Hamish Young
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hamish!