KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

1,2-二对甲苯磺酸乙二酯

English translation: 1,2-ETHYLENE GLYCOL BIS-P-TOLUENESULFONATE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:1,2-二对甲苯磺酸乙二酯
English translation:1,2-ETHYLENE GLYCOL BIS-P-TOLUENESULFONATE
Entered by: ysun

23:52 Feb 16, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 1,2-二对甲苯磺酸乙二酯
Many thanks!
Warren Lindsay
1,2-BIS(TOSYLOXY)ETHANE
Explanation:
or 1,2-Ethanediol ditosylate
1,2-乙二醇 = 1,2-Ethanediol or 1,2-ethylene glycol
二对甲苯磺酸酯 = ditosylate or di(p-toluenesulfonate)
(It may also have other names.)
See its structure at:
http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN.aspx?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 02:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This chemical compound has a CAS number of 6315-52-2. Most of organic chemical compounds have many different names. Any compound shares the same CAS number refers to the same compound. I suggest you use
1,2-ETHYLENE GLYCOL BIS-P-TOLUENESULFONATE
because most of the people will not get confused with this one.

1,2-ETHYLENE GLYCOL = 1,2-乙二醇
BIS-P-TOLUENESULFONATE 二对甲苯磺酸酯


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 02:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See how many synonyms this compound has at: http://www.abx.de/chemicals/6180.pdf
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11,2-BIS(TOSYLOXY)ETHANEysun
51,2-di (4-methylphenylsulfonyloxy) ethane
Li Cao


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1,2-di (4-methylphenylsulfonyloxy) ethane


Explanation:
FYI

Li Cao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1,2-BIS(TOSYLOXY)ETHANE


Explanation:
or 1,2-Ethanediol ditosylate
1,2-乙二醇 = 1,2-Ethanediol or 1,2-ethylene glycol
二对甲苯磺酸酯 = ditosylate or di(p-toluenesulfonate)
(It may also have other names.)
See its structure at:
http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN.aspx?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 02:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This chemical compound has a CAS number of 6315-52-2. Most of organic chemical compounds have many different names. Any compound shares the same CAS number refers to the same compound. I suggest you use
1,2-ETHYLENE GLYCOL BIS-P-TOLUENESULFONATE
because most of the people will not get confused with this one.

1,2-ETHYLENE GLYCOL = 1,2-乙二醇
BIS-P-TOLUENESULFONATE 二对甲苯磺酸酯


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 02:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See how many synonyms this compound has at: http://www.abx.de/chemicals/6180.pdf


    Reference: http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN.aspx?...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
45 mins
  -> Thank you!