KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

靶水

English translation: Target water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:靶水
English translation:Target water
Entered by: ysun

19:12 Feb 17, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 靶水
回旋加速器生成含18F-靶水通过阴离子交换树脂柱.....
Warren Lindsay
Target medium
Explanation:
靶介质

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-17 19:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "target water"
http://www.scied.science.doe.gov/scied/Abstracts2004/LBNLche...

However, the amount of naturally occurring 19F- that is contained in the 18F- "target water" lowers the specific activity of the 18F- solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 20:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "Target water” is commonly used in relevant literature. It is easy to find its examples on-line:

http://deepblue.lib.umich.edu/handle/2027.42/28900
Abstract: [18F]Fluoride for nucleophilic radiofluorination was recovered from target water by trapping on a fibrous anion exchange resin in the hydroxide form and subsequent displacement into wet methanolic K2CO3.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18493691
MATERIAL, METHODS: Target water samples taken from different locations of the 18F water target system of a Cyclone 18/9 cyclotron, equipped with Teflon (PTFE) or polypropylene (PP) tubes, were analyzed for non-radioactive [19F]fluoride content.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1933330.html
In some preferred mode of operation, after the [18F] fluoride solution in target water has been passed in the cell, and whilst maintaining the voltage to keep the fluoride ions in place, the large surface area conducting material (trapping the anions) can be rinsed by the flow of a solution through the electrochemical cell.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-20 01:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“18O-H2O is usually used as target water”. Please see the following links:

http://www.journaldatabase.org/articles/86894/Performance_as...
“Abstract: In the synthesis of 18F-FDG by the nucleophilic substitution method, 18O-H2O is usually used as target water.”

http://stratingh.eldoc.ub.rug.nl/root/1994/ApplRadiatIsotHul...
“Quality Control of Purified [18O] Target Water Using 31P NMR”

Also, please see Figure 1 on page 2 at:
http://www.jnrc.org.cn/qikan/manage/wenzhang/HXFS200301010.p...
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Target mediumysun
4 +1target solution
Li Cao


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target solution


Explanation:
FYI


    Reference: http://epub.cnki.net/grid2008/detail.aspx?filename=TWSZ801.0...
Li Cao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamish Young
45 mins
  -> thank you, Hamish Young.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Target medium


Explanation:
靶介质

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-17 19:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "target water"
http://www.scied.science.doe.gov/scied/Abstracts2004/LBNLche...

However, the amount of naturally occurring 19F- that is contained in the 18F- "target water" lowers the specific activity of the 18F- solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 20:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "Target water” is commonly used in relevant literature. It is easy to find its examples on-line:

http://deepblue.lib.umich.edu/handle/2027.42/28900
Abstract: [18F]Fluoride for nucleophilic radiofluorination was recovered from target water by trapping on a fibrous anion exchange resin in the hydroxide form and subsequent displacement into wet methanolic K2CO3.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18493691
MATERIAL, METHODS: Target water samples taken from different locations of the 18F water target system of a Cyclone 18/9 cyclotron, equipped with Teflon (PTFE) or polypropylene (PP) tubes, were analyzed for non-radioactive [19F]fluoride content.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1933330.html
In some preferred mode of operation, after the [18F] fluoride solution in target water has been passed in the cell, and whilst maintaining the voltage to keep the fluoride ions in place, the large surface area conducting material (trapping the anions) can be rinsed by the flow of a solution through the electrochemical cell.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-20 01:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“18O-H2O is usually used as target water”. Please see the following links:

http://www.journaldatabase.org/articles/86894/Performance_as...
“Abstract: In the synthesis of 18F-FDG by the nucleophilic substitution method, 18O-H2O is usually used as target water.”

http://stratingh.eldoc.ub.rug.nl/root/1994/ApplRadiatIsotHul...
“Quality Control of Purified [18O] Target Water Using 31P NMR”

Also, please see Figure 1 on page 2 at:
http://www.jnrc.org.cn/qikan/manage/wenzhang/HXFS200301010.p...


    Reference: http://www.nfpetct.com/pet5/2006-12-10/18F-F-BaDe-Zheng.shtm...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy!