KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

钾冰晶石

English translation: Potassium Cryolite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:钾冰晶石
English translation:Potassium Cryolite
Entered by: ysun

08:49 Mar 10, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 钾冰晶石
性状:白色或浅灰色粉末,微溶于水
用途:主要用作生产铝镁浇铸含硼合金的原料,作为热焊和铜焊的溶剂。
Jianming Sun
Potassium Cryolite
Explanation:
钾冰晶石是Potassium cryolite,钠冰晶石是Sodium cryolite。 冰晶石是天然矿物,人工合成的冰晶石应叫做synthetic cryolite。

严格地讲,钾冰晶石的学名应为六氟铝酸钾 (英文名称:Tripotassium hexafluoroaluminate,see web 1),因为Potassium fluoroaluminate(KAlF4)
也叫做氟铝酸钾,但那是一种略为不同的化合物(see web 2)。

Web1: http://www.solvaychemicals.us/pdf/KCRYO-1103.pdf
Product Name: Potassium Cryolite
Chemical Name: Tripotassium hexafluoroaluminate
K3AIF6
Molecular weight : 258
CAS-No.: 13775-52-5

Web2: http://www.solvay-fluor.com/product/description/0,5874,-_EN-...
Potassium fluoroaluminate (KAlF4)
Potassium tetrafluoroaluminate [14484-69-6]
Synonyms: Potassium tetrafluoroaluminate;

以上引自Solvay公司的网站。Solvay (苏尔未公司)是世界著名制碱公司。中国著名化学家候德榜改进了苏尔未制碱法而创造了后来被命名为候德榜制碱法的制纯碱工艺。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank You All! I've been benefited from you all, but Mr. Sun's information is scientifically more accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1POTASSIUM CRYOLITE
Ray Luo
5Potassium Cryoliteysun
4学名"氟铝酸钾" "Potassium fluoroaluminate"
ilmondo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
POTASSIUM CRYOLITE


Explanation:
Molecular formula:K3ALF6 Molecular weight:258

氟铝酸钾,分子式:K 3 AlF6 。分子量258 性状:白色或浅灰色粉末,微溶于水

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
17 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
钾冰晶石
学名"氟铝酸钾" "Potassium fluoroaluminate"


Explanation:
俗称"钾冰晶石",其科学名称是"氟铝酸钾"
英文"Potassium fluoroaluminate"
日本语名称"加里氷晶石"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-03-10 10:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"POTASSIUM ALUMINIUM FLUORIDE \" is for reference

ilmondo
Native speaker of: Chinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Potassium Cryolite


Explanation:
钾冰晶石是Potassium cryolite,钠冰晶石是Sodium cryolite。 冰晶石是天然矿物,人工合成的冰晶石应叫做synthetic cryolite。

严格地讲,钾冰晶石的学名应为六氟铝酸钾 (英文名称:Tripotassium hexafluoroaluminate,see web 1),因为Potassium fluoroaluminate(KAlF4)
也叫做氟铝酸钾,但那是一种略为不同的化合物(see web 2)。

Web1: http://www.solvaychemicals.us/pdf/KCRYO-1103.pdf
Product Name: Potassium Cryolite
Chemical Name: Tripotassium hexafluoroaluminate
K3AIF6
Molecular weight : 258
CAS-No.: 13775-52-5

Web2: http://www.solvay-fluor.com/product/description/0,5874,-_EN-...
Potassium fluoroaluminate (KAlF4)
Potassium tetrafluoroaluminate [14484-69-6]
Synonyms: Potassium tetrafluoroaluminate;

以上引自Solvay公司的网站。Solvay (苏尔未公司)是世界著名制碱公司。中国著名化学家候德榜改进了苏尔未制碱法而创造了后来被命名为候德榜制碱法的制纯碱工艺。



    Reference: http://www.solvaychemicals.us/pdf/KCRYO-1103.pdf
    Reference: http://www.solvay-fluor.com/product/description/0,5874,-_EN-...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thank You All! I've been benefited from you all, but Mr. Sun's information is scientifically more accurate.