KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

水性自乳化环氧树脂乳液(双酚A型)

English translation: Water-borne self-emulsifiable epoxy resin emulsion (bisphenol A based)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:水性自乳化环氧树脂乳液(双酚A型)
English translation:Water-borne self-emulsifiable epoxy resin emulsion (bisphenol A based)
Entered by: ysun

01:56 Mar 13, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 水性自乳化环氧树脂乳液(双酚A型)
CONTEXT:一、水性自乳化环氧树脂乳液(双酚A型)
1、 产品品种
该系列产品有四个品种,低分子量环氧树脂乳液AB-EP-51、AB-EP-44和中等分子量AB-EP-20和AB-EP-12,并有两种配套水性固化剂AB-HGF和AB-HGT。

NOTE: Especially for 水性自乳化, Thank You!
Jianming Sun
Water-born self-emulsifiable epoxy resin emulsion (bisphenol A based)
Explanation:
See page 6 at web 1: http://www.eastechchemical.com/prdc/func/docs/80-Vianova_PRO...

“BECKOPOXTM Epoxy Resins - Self-Emulsifiable Liquid Epoxy Resins”

See web2: http://www.roadauthority.com/database/Company.asp?comp=41

D.E.R. Epoxy Resins
Categories:Roadway Advanced Composite Materials Chemicals

A range of Bisphenol A & Bisphenol F based epoxy resins, available as liquid, solid, solid or blended solution resins. Many formulators manf. high performance coatings,mortars,grouts,polymer concrete & other civil engineering & protective coatings.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-15 08:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can not say \"aqueous\" is incorrect, but it\'s better to use water-borne because water-borne is versus oil-borne.
water-borne emulsion = water-based emulsion.
\"bisphenol A based\" means the epoxy is bisphenol A based.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-15 08:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Water-born\" is a typo. It should be water-borne.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank You Both! Lu, Thank You for Help and Honesty!
Thank Sun Gong for Detailed Information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Water-born self-emulsifiable epoxy resin emulsion (bisphenol A based)ysun
2self-emulsified waterborne epoxy emulsion
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
水性自乳化环氧树脂乳液(双酚A型)
self-emulsified waterborne epoxy emulsion


Explanation:
just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-13 02:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

双酚A型=Bisphenol—A
http://www.wxszc.com/epoxy/docc2/4/f4_2-1.htm


    Reference: http://www.epoxy-e.com/chinese/wenzai/suixing0712.htm
    Reference: http://www.nmpt.com.cn/show.aspx?ArticleID=309
Lu Zou
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
水性自乳化环氧树脂乳液(双酚A型)
Water-born self-emulsifiable epoxy resin emulsion (bisphenol A based)


Explanation:
See page 6 at web 1: http://www.eastechchemical.com/prdc/func/docs/80-Vianova_PRO...

“BECKOPOXTM Epoxy Resins - Self-Emulsifiable Liquid Epoxy Resins”

See web2: http://www.roadauthority.com/database/Company.asp?comp=41

D.E.R. Epoxy Resins
Categories:Roadway Advanced Composite Materials Chemicals

A range of Bisphenol A & Bisphenol F based epoxy resins, available as liquid, solid, solid or blended solution resins. Many formulators manf. high performance coatings,mortars,grouts,polymer concrete & other civil engineering & protective coatings.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-15 08:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can not say \"aqueous\" is incorrect, but it\'s better to use water-borne because water-borne is versus oil-borne.
water-borne emulsion = water-based emulsion.
\"bisphenol A based\" means the epoxy is bisphenol A based.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-15 08:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Water-born\" is a typo. It should be water-borne.


    Reference: http://www.eastechchemical.com/prdc/func/docs/80-Vianova_PRO...
    Reference: http://www.roadauthority.com/database/Company.asp?comp=41
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thank You Both! Lu, Thank You for Help and Honesty!
Thank Sun Gong for Detailed Information!