KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

2,4-二氯苯戊酮

English translation: 2,4-Dichloro valerophenone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:2,4-二氯苯戊酮
English translation:2,4-Dichloro valerophenone
Entered by: ysun

06:10 Mar 31, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 2,4-二氯苯戊酮
2,4-Dichlorovalerophenone?Can somebody help me find its cas number? Thank You!
Jianming Sun
2,4-Dichloro valerophenone
Explanation:
I think "2,4-Dichloro valerophenone" is correct.
This website http://www.zhuachem.com/proe3.html provided the same structure as http://www.hongyanchem.com/7

"2,4-Dichloro ralerophenone" on http://www.hongyanchem.com/7
is a typo.




valero- 戊基
phenone: 苯某酮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2004-04-01 05:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I verified “valerophenone” on this site: https://www1.fishersci.com/Coupon?gid=147760&cid=1334
This compound (4-Hydroxy, synonym: 4-Pentanoylphenol, CAS: 2589-71-1) (4-羟基苯戊酮) also contains valerophenone. It can be seen from the structure that: valerophenone = 苯戊酮.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-01 05:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: This compound (4-Hydroxy valerophenone, synonym: 4-Pentanoylphenol, CAS: 2589-71-1) (4-羟基苯戊酮) also contains valerophenone.
https://www1.fishersci.com/Coupon?gid=147760&cid=1334
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52.4-Dichloropentaphenone
Ray Luo
42,4-Dichloro valerophenoneysun


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2,4-二氯苯戊酮
2.4-Dichloropentaphenone


Explanation:
Trade Name: 2.4-Dichloropentaphenone
Formula: C11H12CL2O
Formula Weight: 231
Assay : >98%
Structural Formula:


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2,4-二氯苯戊酮
2,4-Dichloro valerophenone


Explanation:
I think "2,4-Dichloro valerophenone" is correct.
This website http://www.zhuachem.com/proe3.html provided the same structure as http://www.hongyanchem.com/7

"2,4-Dichloro ralerophenone" on http://www.hongyanchem.com/7
is a typo.




valero- 戊基
phenone: 苯某酮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2004-04-01 05:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I verified “valerophenone” on this site: https://www1.fishersci.com/Coupon?gid=147760&cid=1334
This compound (4-Hydroxy, synonym: 4-Pentanoylphenol, CAS: 2589-71-1) (4-羟基苯戊酮) also contains valerophenone. It can be seen from the structure that: valerophenone = 苯戊酮.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-01 05:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: This compound (4-Hydroxy valerophenone, synonym: 4-Pentanoylphenol, CAS: 2589-71-1) (4-羟基苯戊酮) also contains valerophenone.
https://www1.fishersci.com/Coupon?gid=147760&cid=1334



    Reference: http://www.zhuachem.com/proe3.html
    structure as www.hongyanchem.com/7
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thank You!