KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

对氯邻硝基乙酰苯胺

English translation: p-Chloro-o-nitro-aceto-acetanilide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:对氯邻硝基-N-乙酰乙酰苯胺
English translation:p-Chloro-o-nitro-aceto-acetanilide
Entered by: ysun

07:33 Mar 31, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 对氯邻硝基乙酰苯胺
p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide
对吗?
Jianming Sun
FYI
Explanation:
Google search on the three chemical names led me to the same website: http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod.html

If your questions are indeed from this particular website, based on the structure they provided, I should say that they provided a wrong Chinese name for the compound. 该分子中有两个乙酰基,但”对氯邻硝基乙酰苯胺”分子中只有一个乙酰基。

I would call it p-Chloro-o-Nitro-aniline acetyl-acetate, because
此化合物可看成是”对氯邻硝基苯胺”与乙酰基乙酸(acetylacetate)反应的产物。
Note: 对氯邻硝基苯胺 = p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Aniline = PCONA, CAS: 89-63-4
They provided an acronym - AAPCONA. It may come from AA + PCONA.

Of course, it may also have other names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-01 06:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acetyl-acetate = AA (not American Airline :))

See \"p-Chloro-o-Nitro Aniline (PCONA)\" at this site:
http://members.aol.com/vitona/ProductsEN.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 24 mins (2004-04-01 19:58:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.asialon-ah.com/cp10.htm
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank You! I did not notice its structure.I will try to find its other names from other sources. I am just curious.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYIysun
4p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide
Ray Luo


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对氯邻硝基乙酰苯胺
p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide


Explanation:
Molecular Formula:C10H9ClN2O4
Molecular Weight:256.58


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-31 14:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES,YOU ARE RIGHT


    Reference: http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod-1-e.html#9
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对氯邻硝基乙酰苯胺
FYI


Explanation:
Google search on the three chemical names led me to the same website: http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod.html

If your questions are indeed from this particular website, based on the structure they provided, I should say that they provided a wrong Chinese name for the compound. 该分子中有两个乙酰基,但”对氯邻硝基乙酰苯胺”分子中只有一个乙酰基。

I would call it p-Chloro-o-Nitro-aniline acetyl-acetate, because
此化合物可看成是”对氯邻硝基苯胺”与乙酰基乙酸(acetylacetate)反应的产物。
Note: 对氯邻硝基苯胺 = p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Aniline = PCONA, CAS: 89-63-4
They provided an acronym - AAPCONA. It may come from AA + PCONA.

Of course, it may also have other names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-01 06:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acetyl-acetate = AA (not American Airline :))

See \"p-Chloro-o-Nitro Aniline (PCONA)\" at this site:
http://members.aol.com/vitona/ProductsEN.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 24 mins (2004-04-01 19:58:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.asialon-ah.com/cp10.htm


    Reference: http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod.html
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thank You! I did not notice its structure.I will try to find its other names from other sources. I am just curious.