KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

水泥胶砂

English translation: cement mortar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:水泥胶砂
English translation: cement mortar
Entered by: Beth Dennison

10:21 Apr 1, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 水泥胶砂
The full phrase is 水泥胶砂流动度。 It comes in an article about cement standards.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
(fluidity of) cement mortar
Explanation:
Agree with Xiaren.

Google on '水泥胶砂 cement':

中国工程咨询网/行业规范/FIDIC专栏
Test method for heat of hydration of cement--Adiabatic method 38 GB/T
2419-1994 水泥胶砂流动度测定方法Test method for fluidity of cement mortar 39 GB/T 2420 ...
www.cnaec.com.cn/guifan/02/Q10-29.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

中国长江科学院
... ratio scheme. 中图分类号:O241.82 文献标识码:A. .
掺矿渣微粉和粉煤灰的水泥胶砂性能试验研究 Study on properties of
cement mortar mixed with powdered slag & flyash. 作者杨华全,覃理利,董维
佳 ...
www.yrsri.cn/CKYYB/yb2001_01.htm - 59k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-03 01:21:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t go far enough on this.
I started to get suspicious about \'cement mortar\'- it looks like a tautology.

However, it does exist in standard English: \"Cement mortar - this is a mixture of sand and cement and is available from most hardware stores in premixed bags of various amounts.\" (Is this it?)

Result of Google on \'mortar 水泥胶砂\':
标号mark
... 3天Day, 7天Day, 28天Day, 3天Day, 7天Day, 28天Day, 3天Day, 7天Day, 28天Day,
水泥胶砂28天 Cement standerdization mortar 28 day. 硅酸盐道水泥 Silicate road
cement, 425, 22.0 (224), 26.5 (270), 41.7 (425), 4.1 (42), 5.3 (54), 7.1 (72), 0.01, 0.03,
0.06, 1.10. ...
202.103.208.134/qyfc/huwei/huwei.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Many thanks to both lai'an and Xiaren, and also to those who agreed. I have chosen to give the points to lai'an, as I found the links extremely useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cement mortar
Xiaren
3 +1(fluidity of) cement mortar
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
水泥胶砂
cement mortar


Explanation:
(fluidity) of cement mortar
http://www.hkbmi.com/hk/hybz/snbz/25.htm

Xiaren
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Luzou

agree  ysun
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Yueyin

agree  chica nueva: Sorry about the points thing, Xiaren. I would have liked to have added the references in a comment to your answer. But not enough room.
1 day1 hr
  -> Never mind, Lai'an. I'm no more at school waiting for good points :-) and I'm not here for competition.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水泥胶砂
(fluidity of) cement mortar


Explanation:
Agree with Xiaren.

Google on '水泥胶砂 cement':

中国工程咨询网/行业规范/FIDIC专栏
Test method for heat of hydration of cement--Adiabatic method 38 GB/T
2419-1994 水泥胶砂流动度测定方法Test method for fluidity of cement mortar 39 GB/T 2420 ...
www.cnaec.com.cn/guifan/02/Q10-29.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

中国长江科学院
... ratio scheme. 中图分类号:O241.82 文献标识码:A. .
掺矿渣微粉和粉煤灰的水泥胶砂性能试验研究 Study on properties of
cement mortar mixed with powdered slag & flyash. 作者杨华全,覃理利,董维
佳 ...
www.yrsri.cn/CKYYB/yb2001_01.htm - 59k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-03 01:21:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t go far enough on this.
I started to get suspicious about \'cement mortar\'- it looks like a tautology.

However, it does exist in standard English: \"Cement mortar - this is a mixture of sand and cement and is available from most hardware stores in premixed bags of various amounts.\" (Is this it?)

Result of Google on \'mortar 水泥胶砂\':
标号mark
... 3天Day, 7天Day, 28天Day, 3天Day, 7天Day, 28天Day, 3天Day, 7天Day, 28天Day,
水泥胶砂28天 Cement standerdization mortar 28 day. 硅酸盐道水泥 Silicate road
cement, 425, 22.0 (224), 26.5 (270), 41.7 (425), 4.1 (42), 5.3 (54), 7.1 (72), 0.01, 0.03,
0.06, 1.10. ...
202.103.208.134/qyfc/huwei/huwei.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages





chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks to both lai'an and Xiaren, and also to those who agreed. I have chosen to give the points to lai'an, as I found the links extremely useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
21 mins