KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

咪唑烷

English translation: imidazolidine


05:24 Apr 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / a sentence in a meeting minutes
Chinese term or phrase: 咪唑烷
咪唑英文是imidazole, 咪唑烷呢?
snchuan
English translation:imidazolidine
Explanation:
imadazolidine might be a typo. You can only find imadazolidine in Chinese website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 00:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Yueyin, thanks for detailed information. Hi Denyce, you truly love dictionaries! Many of my dictionaries come from secondhand book sellers.
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imadazolidine
Denyce Seow
4 +2imidazolidine
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imidazolidine


Explanation:
imadazolidine might be a typo. You can only find imadazolidine in Chinese website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 00:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Yueyin, thanks for detailed information. Hi Denyce, you truly love dictionaries! Many of my dictionaries come from secondhand book sellers.

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: You're right. "Imidazolidine" should be the correct spelling. Thanks for pointing out. I love dictionaries... my dream is to have my study filled with dictionaries!! :) Sometimes I travel to Shanghai just to buy dic. and drink coffee... ;-)
16 mins
  -> Thank You! It's amazing you've accumulated so many dictionaries.

agree  ysun: The only difference between imidazole and imidazolidine (CAS 504-74-5) is that imidazolidine is saturated without the two double-bonds, similar to the difference between alkene and alkane.
2 hrs
  -> THANKS!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
咪唑烷
imadazolidine


Explanation:
Reference: 汉英化学化工词汇

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-05 05:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: 汉英化学化工词汇 (Chinese-English Dictionary of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering) - 科学出版社

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-04-05 06:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jianming is right.... it should be \"imidazolidine\"



    Reference: http://www.hbchem.com/pro&research/shipin/nz2.htm
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: imidazolidine
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!! Where have you been??? I hope you're getting some time off now... :)