KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

道尔澄清桶

English translation: Dorr Clarifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:道尔澄清桶
English translation:Dorr Clarifier
Entered by: ysun

08:52 Apr 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Equipment
Chinese term or phrase: 道尔澄清桶
这是用于氯碱工业的一种设备。我想这是以"道尔"的名字命名的,但不知"道尔"的英文名称。Is it "Dow"? Thank you in advance!

See http://www.haijing.com/info/dongtai/01.htm
ysun
United States
Dow
Explanation:
其中两家主要公司是道尔化学公司(Dow Chemical Co)和蒙桑托公司(Monsanto Co.)...

马洛先生是以色列最早从事风险投资的专家之一,是以色列风险投资协
会的创始人及协会第一任主席。曾担任过澳大利亚、匈牙利等国发展风
险投资的政府顾问,为道尔化学(Dow Chemical)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-05 14:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page would be really useful to you: http://www.dow.com/products_services/index.html

Sorry, I cannot help much. I am working on a research paper about SARS. Haha, getting ready for the next epidemic wave....
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dow
Denyce Seow
1FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
道尔
Dow


Explanation:
其中两家主要公司是道尔化学公司(Dow Chemical Co)和蒙桑托公司(Monsanto Co.)...

马洛先生是以色列最早从事风险投资的专家之一,是以色列风险投资协
会的创始人及协会第一任主席。曾担任过澳大利亚、匈牙利等国发展风
险投资的政府顾问,为道尔化学(Dow Chemical)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-05 14:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page would be really useful to you: http://www.dow.com/products_services/index.html

Sorry, I cannot help much. I am working on a research paper about SARS. Haha, getting ready for the next epidemic wave....


    www.zaobao.com/special/newspapers/ 2004/02/cctv050204a.html
    gxq.chinatorch.gov.cn/gjhz/gjhz_gjhz_hzdt_info_5.aspx
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Dennison: I've also found Dow Chemical Co mentioned when I did a Google search under 'Dow 道尔', so I think that's what you're looking for.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Beth... :)

agree  Donglai Lou: I have translated some materials for dow corning before. share the same idea with you.
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
道尔澄清桶
FYI


Explanation:
found 道尔(Doyle)洗涤器 on this page, but not sure if it fits.


    Reference: http://www.ciepit.com/news/news_detail.asp?w_id=87
Lu Zou
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32