KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

遇水易燃物品

English translation: water-reactive flammable substance(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:遇水易燃物品
English translation:water-reactive flammable substance(s)
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

07:42 Aug 6, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 遇水易燃物品
Context: 氢化锂: 白色立方结晶体。商品通常为微兰色或灰白色,属一级遇水易燃物品,危规编号
Jianming Sun
water-reactive flammable substance(s)
Explanation:
http://www.fortunecity.co.uk/business/hunt/112/order48.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-06 07:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3132 Water-reactive solid, flammable, n.o.s.   遇水反应固体, 易燃, 泛指名称


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-06 08:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

遇水易燃物品有液体、固体和气体等多种物质,此类物品遇水时会因生反应而释出易燃气体。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-06 08:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jianming, I hope this helps a little.
You are a specilist in this field.
You probably know better than I do.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
water-reactive,flammable substance(s).
You did help a lot! Do not be so humble anymore! You truly is a specialist in quite a number of fields. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3water-reactive flammable substance(s)Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1water-initiated inflammable substance
Andreas Yan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
遇水易燃物品
water-reactive flammable substance(s)


Explanation:
http://www.fortunecity.co.uk/business/hunt/112/order48.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-06 07:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3132 Water-reactive solid, flammable, n.o.s.   遇水反应固体, 易燃, 泛指名称


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-06 08:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

遇水易燃物品有液体、固体和气体等多种物质,此类物品遇水时会因生反应而释出易燃气体。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-06 08:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jianming, I hope this helps a little.
You are a specilist in this field.
You probably know better than I do.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
water-reactive,flammable substance(s).
You did help a lot! Do not be so humble anymore! You truly is a specialist in quite a number of fields. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> Thx, Betty.

agree  xxxzhongren
6 hrs
  -> Thx, Zhongren.

agree  ysun: Wenjer, you are a specilist in this field too! :)))
8 hrs
  -> 过奖了。Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
遇水易燃物品
water-initiated inflammable substance


Explanation:
遇水易燃物品: water-initiated inflammable substance.

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks!