KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

次氧化锌

English translation: zinc dioxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:次氧化锌
English translation:zinc dioxide
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

01:23 Dec 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 次氧化锌
次氧化锌
Jianming Sun
zinc dioxide
Explanation:
謝謝 Jianming 解說
我查到以下這個化妝品的連結
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:z48IY36net8J:www.uwe...|lang_zh-TW
這裡說的是 "亞氧化鋅"
然後可以看到以下的英文連結上寫的是 zinc dioxide
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:aOXpBzBMpi0J:www.vog...
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:o_twttEWL50J:www.mak...
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:DoQzgeXYzrkJ:www.51y...
尤其最後一個連結寫得很清楚:

Facial Sunblock SPF30 (ref:00101)
Completely transparent high factor mineral-based sunblock with 5% vitamin C. Contains titanium dioxide, zinc dioxide, vitamin C derivatice, phytic acid, pycnogenol, the most powerful anti-oxidant known, allantoin and panthenol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2004-12-07 14:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

将 \"二氧化锌\" 称为 \"亚氧化锌 = 次氧化锌\",这是否正确,我不得而知,只知道确实有 \"亚氧化碳=次氧化碳\" ,也知道有称为 \"次氧化锌\" 的东西。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zinc dioxideWenjer Leuschel
3zinc monoxide
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
次氧化锌
zinc monoxide


Explanation:
not very sure

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 10

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
次氧化锌
zinc dioxide


Explanation:
謝謝 Jianming 解說
我查到以下這個化妝品的連結
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:z48IY36net8J:www.uwe...|lang_zh-TW
這裡說的是 "亞氧化鋅"
然後可以看到以下的英文連結上寫的是 zinc dioxide
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:aOXpBzBMpi0J:www.vog...
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:o_twttEWL50J:www.mak...
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:DoQzgeXYzrkJ:www.51y...
尤其最後一個連結寫得很清楚:

Facial Sunblock SPF30 (ref:00101)
Completely transparent high factor mineral-based sunblock with 5% vitamin C. Contains titanium dioxide, zinc dioxide, vitamin C derivatice, phytic acid, pycnogenol, the most powerful anti-oxidant known, allantoin and panthenol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2004-12-07 14:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

将 \"二氧化锌\" 称为 \"亚氧化锌 = 次氧化锌\",这是否正确,我不得而知,只知道确实有 \"亚氧化碳=次氧化碳\" ,也知道有称为 \"次氧化锌\" 的东西。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: I think 次氧化锌 is actually intended to mean “zinc peroxide”, i.e., Zn(O2) (synonym: zinc dioxide, zinc superoxide). The correct Chinese name should be 过氧化锌.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks. I was suspecting the same. That was why the discussion above.