KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

盐雾蒸汽

English translation: salty mist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:盐雾蒸汽
English translation:salty mist
Entered by: stonejohn

07:00 Feb 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 盐雾蒸汽
“沿海含有盐雾蒸汽等地区均可使用”
其中“盐雾蒸汽”怎么译比较到位呢?谢谢!
stonejohn
China
salty mist
Explanation:
But the coast was just as spectacular as I remembered it, with wind-twisted trees and long, open vistas and that vast ocean stretching beyond the curve of the earth all the way to Russia, Japan and Korea.
....
The air was fresh and clean and smelled of salt and cedar, and I could feel the salty mist hanging in the air

http://www.calgarysun.com/perl-bin/niveau2.cgi?s=drew&p=8239...

Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alkaline mist and steam
Edward LIU
4Vaporized (vaporizing) salt (salty) mistPhilip Tang
4salty mist
Jianming Sun
4salt mist vapourLichun E
4salt mist/spray/atmopphere
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
盐雾蒸汽
salt mist/spray/atmopphere


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 182

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
盐雾蒸汽
alkaline mist and steam


Explanation:
alkaline mist and steam

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
盐雾蒸汽
salt mist vapour


Explanation:
如果是自然形成的盐雾蒸气,salt mist vapour比较合适

如果是一种工艺过程,则salt spray steam更好

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salty mist


Explanation:
But the coast was just as spectacular as I remembered it, with wind-twisted trees and long, open vistas and that vast ocean stretching beyond the curve of the earth all the way to Russia, Japan and Korea.
....
The air was fresh and clean and smelled of salt and cedar, and I could feel the salty mist hanging in the air

http://www.calgarysun.com/perl-bin/niveau2.cgi?s=drew&p=8239...



Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
盐雾蒸汽
Vaporized (vaporizing) salt (salty) mist


Explanation:
If this term is related to "salt making site" use "salt mist" otherwise, use 'salty mist'.

In any case, add "vaporized" or "vaporizing" to add emphasis to the term.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese