KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

空镜 and 他在

English translation: ambiance / being-in-itself


17:23 Jul 17, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 空镜 and 他在
深入到《目的地,上海》的万花筒构造里,程裕苏作为编剧的才能兀然凸显。煌煌空镜中“他在”的都市,由一个主观的画外叙事所主观化。
Silvia_P
English translation:ambiance / being-in-itself
Explanation:
“空镜”是电影术语,指没有人物的场景。英文大概是“ambiance”。

“他在”的意思不十分明确,我猜大概是作者自己杜撰的名词。

存在主义哲学有个基本概念“Dasein”,大意是指个人的现实存在,中文多译为“此在”。“此在”不是传统哲学中纯客观的“existence”,而是与个人有关的、带主观性的存在。而“他在”一词,大概是取“此在”的反义,指与个人无关的、纯客观的、冰冷的存在。

我理解,“煌煌空镜中‘他在’的都市”,就是说“在一组恢宏的空镜画面中,这座都市本来是自在的、客观的、与人无关的,但却由于一个主观的画外叙述而主观化了……”。


“The metropolis that was 'being-in-itself' in the splandid amiances was subjectivized by the narrative vioceover that was subjective.”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ambiance / being-in-itself
Xiaoping Fu
3 +2emptiness / an unknown location
wherestip
2empty mirror and...
Chinoise


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
empty mirror and...


Explanation:
空镜: empty mirror
“他在”的都市= the city “where he resides/lives”

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
空镜 and 他在
ambiance / being-in-itself


Explanation:
“空镜”是电影术语,指没有人物的场景。英文大概是“ambiance”。

“他在”的意思不十分明确,我猜大概是作者自己杜撰的名词。

存在主义哲学有个基本概念“Dasein”,大意是指个人的现实存在,中文多译为“此在”。“此在”不是传统哲学中纯客观的“existence”,而是与个人有关的、带主观性的存在。而“他在”一词,大概是取“此在”的反义,指与个人无关的、纯客观的、冰冷的存在。

我理解,“煌煌空镜中‘他在’的都市”,就是说“在一组恢宏的空镜画面中,这座都市本来是自在的、客观的、与人无关的,但却由于一个主观的画外叙述而主观化了……”。


“The metropolis that was 'being-in-itself' in the splandid amiances was subjectivized by the narrative vioceover that was subjective.”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I agree that 空镜 is a 电影术语. Might be "empty shots" though. "Ambiance" = the feeling or mood of a particular scene or setting
26 mins
  -> 谢谢你,Weiwei!你说的对,“empty shots”可能更准确一些. http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:VUvQuhK20AAJ:forum.leslie..."empty+shots"+绌洪暅&hl=zh-CN

agree  Chinoise: Welcome back! :)
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Nigel Jones
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
空镜 and 他在
emptiness / an unknown location


Explanation:
空镜 empty space / void / out of nowhere / an empty shot(镜头)

“他在”的都市 an unknown city

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-18 13:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“他在” unspecified, imaginary

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chinesetrans
7 hrs
  -> thanks