KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

最具有个人风格的代表作

English translation: most representative of his personal style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:最具有个人风格的代表作
English translation:most representative of his personal style
Entered by: chenarth

14:00 Feb 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 最具有个人风格的代表作
陈XX的是最具有个人风格的代表作.
kschong
most representative of his personal style
Explanation:
无极is most representative of Chen's personal style.
Selected response from:

chenarth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3most representative of his personal stylechenarth
4 +1<xx> is the signature work of Chen xx
Jun Shao-Hewitt
4FYI
Naikei Wong
4the magnum opus reflecting Chen's strong personal style
Ray Luo


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
最具有个人风格的代表作
most representative of his personal style


Explanation:
无极is most representative of Chen's personal style.

chenarth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  maxzhy
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  licullen
2 days22 hrs
  -> thanks much

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最具有个人风格的代表作
FYI


Explanation:
a characteristic piece of Chen's work that stands out unmistakably as a culmination of his ingenious style.

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最具有个人风格的代表作
the magnum opus reflecting Chen's strong personal style


Explanation:
Magnum opus
From Wikipedia,

Magnum opus (sometimes Opus magnum), from the Latin meaning great work, refers to the best or most renowned achievement of an author, artist, or composer. For instance, Don Quixote is the magnum opus of Miguel de Cervantes, as In Search of Lost Time is the magnum opus of Marcel Proust. It can also refer to an individual literary or artistic masterpiece.


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  matias: 【拉】巨著;傑作,似乎还算不上。
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最具有个人风格的代表作
<xx> is the signature work of Chen xx


Explanation:
代表作 can be tanslated to "signature..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-17 23:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively we can do
is the signature work of Chen to represent his personal style

Jun Shao-Hewitt
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: "signature" is good but what about the style thing...?
33 mins