KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

土得掉渣

English translation: hick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:土得掉渣
English translation:hick
Entered by: Deborah Cady

20:15 Feb 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / marriage certificate
Chinese term or phrase: 土得掉渣
This is from a news article about the film "The Road Home" (我的父亲母亲). I know what this term generally implies, but it seems that there should be some special way to say it. Here it is in context:

因此,他肯定不能选择一个“土得掉渣”的农村少女的形象。
Deborah Cady
hick
Explanation:
A rustic, rural dweller.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-21 20:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun: not very intelligent or interested in culture;
adjective: awkwardly simple and provincial.
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this will work. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Female redneck.
billychang
4 +1Bumpkinysun
4hick
Ray Luo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hick


Explanation:
A rustic, rural dweller.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-21 20:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun: not very intelligent or interested in culture;
adjective: awkwardly simple and provincial.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this will work. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IC --: yes, but 掉渣??
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bumpkin


Explanation:
土包子, 乡巴佬

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IC --: Bumpkin yes, but 掉渣??
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! What is your suggestion for 掉渣?

agree  Naikei Wong: A bumpkin would fit this context... try "absolute bumpkin"
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Female redneck.


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese