KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

发挥空间

English translation: Room of showcasing oneself


13:18 Aug 11, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 发挥空间
替身演员只有几个远镜头和一些侧面,不会有什么发挥空间
kschong
English translation:Room of showcasing oneself
Explanation:
Based on the context, the impersonated actor/actress had a few side shots or faraway views. As a consequence, he/she had little room to show off him/herself.
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Room of showcasing oneself
franksf
5 +2scope of performance
peiling
3scope (reach) of playWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope (reach) of play


Explanation:
What is the scope of play? Are characters going to save the world from a legendary evil? Are they going to save a kingdom? Are they going to save themselves from starvation on an ongoing basis? What effect will their actions have?
http://www.carrollsweb.com/crkdface/IntStyle.html

This article examines identity narratives of adult adoptees who have undergone dislocations which make impossible the construction of a seamless narrative of origin. Focusing on the dynamic between their experience of uprootedness and the modernist compulsion for a "fundamental ground" that is "beyond the reach of play" (Derrida 1978:279), we argue that the pressure to fix identity operates to expose both the tenuousness of the concept of a center or ground and the problems with the postmodernist impulse to celebrate a vision of identity as only play.
http://tcs.ntu.ac.uk/tcs/abstracts/17(6).html

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Scott Webber: Both citations are largely irrelevant to the subject at hand. The point of the original passage is the body double has little opportunity to display his abilities. It doesn't concern the breadth of the character or postmodern critiques of foundationalism.
1 day19 hrs
  -> I agree with you. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope of performance


Explanation:
with little scope of performance

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Webber: This translation is correct, but it's not as accurate and direct as Frank's.
1 day17 hrs

agree  Ben Shang
2 days17 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Room of showcasing oneself


Explanation:
Based on the context, the impersonated actor/actress had a few side shots or faraway views. As a consequence, he/she had little room to show off him/herself.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Webber: [Seeing as] the body double only had a few long-range and profile shots, he had no room to showcase himself [i.e., to display his abilities].
12 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Or "room for showcasing oneself."
13 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
2 days18 hrs

agree  IC --
2 days21 hrs

agree  Anthony Sariti
4 days