KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

一说

English translation: some say


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一说
English translation:some say
Entered by: Huijun Suo

14:26 Apr 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 一说
去年12月,席卡蕾莉(一说马佐尼)再度状告YouTube网站,法官今年1月初裁决,要YouTube设法一劳永逸禁绝带子流传。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
others say
Explanation:
或许还有更好的说法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-08 14:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: one version says, in another version
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4others sayHuijun Suo
4rumours have it that 马佐尼
Jason Ma
3others claimed that
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
others say


Explanation:
或许还有更好的说法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-08 14:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: one version says, in another version

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "(or some say Malzoni)"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: (some say that it was Malzoni)
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer! Some is better.

agree  Shaunna: Agree to "some say" by Wenjer. :-)
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Shaunna!

agree  Jian Zhang: I also think "some say" is better.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zhang Jian!

agree  isahuang
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tingting!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rumours have it that 马佐尼


Explanation:
As it can be seen from the context this 一说 indicates 'unproved statement, gossip or common talk'

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
others claimed that


Explanation:
others claimed that it was Malzoni

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese