KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

鎖碼頻道

English translation: encrypted television channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:鎖碼頻道
English translation:encrypted television channel
Entered by: Shirley Lao

14:33 Nov 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 鎖碼頻道
TV channels that are not open to general viewers. For instance, X-rated programs.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
encrypted television channel
Explanation:
ENCRYPTION SYSTEMS Encryption enables programme providers to control the distribution of pay-TV television channels, for example. Only authorised viewers can view the encrypted channels. Examples of encryption systems are VIACCESS, NDS, and CONAX. See also Viewing card.
http://www.satellite.se/ordlistaen.html

Pay television exists to make revenue from subscribers and sometimes those subscribers don't pay. The prevention of piracy on cable and satellite networks has been one of the main factors in the development of Pay TV encryption systems.

In the USA, HBO was one of the first services to encrypt its signal using the VideoCipher II system. In Europe, FilmNet scrambled its satellite service in September 1986 thus creating one of the biggest markets for pirate satellite TV decoders in the world because the system that FilmNet used was easily hacked. One of FilmNet's main attractions was that it would screen hard core porn films on various nights of the week. The VideoCipher II system proved somewhat more difficult to hack but it eventually fell prey to the pirates.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television_encryption


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCC依法管理鎖碼頻道 節目不得踰越限制級
國家通訊傳播委員會(NCC)核准星穎鎖碼頻道設立,引起各界關注與疑慮,NCC今天表示,核准沒有特別考量,這只是衛星頻道事業另外提出新頻道規畫,爭取衛星頻道業務許可,NCC會依法管理鎖碼頻道與播出內容不得逾越「限制級」,俗稱的A片、R片如果在頻道中播出也會被罰。
http://www.epochtimes.com/b5/7/10/25/n1879855.htm

In Taiwan, "鎖碼頻道" is not necessarily equivalent to 「限制級」(restricted access). In fact, the broadcasting of restricted programs through encrypted channels is deemed illegal in Taiwan.

http://www.epochtimes.com/b5/7/10/25/n1879855.htm
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3encrypted television channelShirley Lao
4 +1password-restricted channel
Diana Lewis
3 +1restricted channels
ration


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricted channels


Explanation:
---

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
password-restricted channel


Explanation:
or just "restricte channel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-08 14:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "restricted channel"

Diana Lewis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 min

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encrypted television channel


Explanation:
ENCRYPTION SYSTEMS Encryption enables programme providers to control the distribution of pay-TV television channels, for example. Only authorised viewers can view the encrypted channels. Examples of encryption systems are VIACCESS, NDS, and CONAX. See also Viewing card.
http://www.satellite.se/ordlistaen.html

Pay television exists to make revenue from subscribers and sometimes those subscribers don't pay. The prevention of piracy on cable and satellite networks has been one of the main factors in the development of Pay TV encryption systems.

In the USA, HBO was one of the first services to encrypt its signal using the VideoCipher II system. In Europe, FilmNet scrambled its satellite service in September 1986 thus creating one of the biggest markets for pirate satellite TV decoders in the world because the system that FilmNet used was easily hacked. One of FilmNet's main attractions was that it would screen hard core porn films on various nights of the week. The VideoCipher II system proved somewhat more difficult to hack but it eventually fell prey to the pirates.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television_encryption


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCC依法管理鎖碼頻道 節目不得踰越限制級
國家通訊傳播委員會(NCC)核准星穎鎖碼頻道設立,引起各界關注與疑慮,NCC今天表示,核准沒有特別考量,這只是衛星頻道事業另外提出新頻道規畫,爭取衛星頻道業務許可,NCC會依法管理鎖碼頻道與播出內容不得逾越「限制級」,俗稱的A片、R片如果在頻道中播出也會被罰。
http://www.epochtimes.com/b5/7/10/25/n1879855.htm

In Taiwan, "鎖碼頻道" is not necessarily equivalent to 「限制級」(restricted access). In fact, the broadcasting of restricted programs through encrypted channels is deemed illegal in Taiwan.

http://www.epochtimes.com/b5/7/10/25/n1879855.htm


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  crowdparadise
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AZ-Loc: 好专业的解释哦 ^^
12 days
  -> Thanks!