KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

<<永不暝目>>

English translation: Never Dying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:<<塱晄濛栚>>
English translation:Never Dying
Entered by: Chinoise

18:47 Aug 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Chinese term or phrase: <<永不暝目>>
这也是我最近看的由赵宝刚执导的一部电视连续剧。(加国)不懂中文的朋友问我它的英文名是什么。如何翻译?请各位指教。

注:此剧中男主人公肖童临死前将眼角膜捐献给医院。
Chinoise
Never dying, immortal
Explanation:
ming2mu4- close the eyes,as in death.
Selected response from:

Ralph Dunsdon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Die with an everlasting regretLibin PhD
4Die without eyes closed for goodHaichao Wang
4Die Without Peacediwawa
3Never dying, immortal
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die without eyes closed for good


Explanation:
Die without eyes closed for good

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die with an everlasting regret


Explanation:
Die with an everlasting regret

Die with a grievance

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen: I like this one the most, but I think it's better without the article "a".
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Without Peace


Explanation:
..

diwawa
United States

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Never dying, immortal


Explanation:
ming2mu4- close the eyes,as in death.

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4