KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

<<大明宫词>>

English translation: Verses from Daminggong Palace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:<<大明宫词>>
English translation:Verses from Daminggong Palace
Entered by: Chinoise

18:54 Aug 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Chinese term or phrase: <<大明宫词>>
这是由女导演李少红执导的一部极好的电视连续剧。(加国)不懂中文的朋友问我它的英文名是什么。如何翻译?请各位指教。
Chinoise
Verses of Daminggong Palace
Explanation:
Verses of Daminggong Palace

如果这里的词是歌颂大明宫的,则可译成:
Ode to Daminggong Palace.

or

Ode to the Palace of Grand Brightness
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verses of Daminggong PalaceLibin PhD
5Tales of the Ming Palace
Ralph Dunsdon
4Tales from the Ming Palace
Ralph Dunsdon
4Stories from the Palace of Grand BrightnessHaichao Wang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stories from the Palace of Grand Brightness


Explanation:
Stories from the Palace of Grand Brightness
大明宫为当时东内,高宗时改为蓬莱宫

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verses of Daminggong Palace


Explanation:
Verses of Daminggong Palace

如果这里的词是歌颂大明宫的,则可译成:
Ode to Daminggong Palace.

or

Ode to the Palace of Grand Brightness

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
16 hrs

agree  Summit: palace of Daminggong, may be we can find out in what dynasty to be more appealing?
11 days

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tales from the Ming Palace


Explanation:
DaMing refers to the Ming Dynasty

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tales of the Ming Palace


Explanation:
Mathew's Dictionary. Character#5943/151.
ta4ming2- term used to mean the great Ming Dynasty.


Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4