KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

12 位编码

English translation: 12-digits code


12:36 Mar 11, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 12 位编码
影片编码: 采用12 位编码

Is it "12-digits code"? Can it also contain alphabets???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:12-digits code
Explanation:
如果这个编码是对影片进行分类和标识的一个代码,英文应该是 12-digits code,由12 个字符组成,包括数字和字母。参见下面网页中的影院编码:

如果影片编码是指数码影片(光碟)的编码方式,英文应该是 12-bit code。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4duodecimal coding
Edward LIU
412-digits code
Xiaoping Fu
312 bit code
Lu Zou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12 位编码
duodecimal coding


Explanation:
十二进制编码 duodecimal coding
www.powerdict.com/91C15-2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-11 12:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'12 位编码\' should be \'12-digit coding\' or \'twelve-digit coding\'.

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxzhongren: 12-bit coding
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
12 位编码
12 bit code


Explanation:
12 bit code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-11 22:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 12-bit code

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12 位编码
12-digits code


Explanation:
如果这个编码是对影片进行分类和标识的一个代码,英文应该是 12-digits code,由12 个字符组成,包括数字和字母。参见下面网页中的影院编码:

如果影片编码是指数码影片(光碟)的编码方式,英文应该是 12-bit code。


    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:H-6XS9KGS2MJ:starriness...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment