KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

补登

English translation: post entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:补登
English translation:post entry
Entered by: Edward LIU

13:27 Mar 11, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 补登
在场次结束后,不能再做补登以外的票务操作。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
late registration
Explanation:
late registration


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-12 04:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post entry (of manually issued tickets)
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
I am going for "backlog entry" but "post entry" sounds good too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recognized registration
Ray Luo
3 +1late registration
Edward LIU
1Reenter/reentry?
Last Hermit
1补充/补偿 登记? make-up (= supplementary) check-ins?; 候补登记? = stand-by check-ins?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
补登
recognized registration


Explanation:
recognized
adjective
If someone or something is recognized, it is generally accepted that they have a particular position or quality:
Professor Jones is a recognized authority on ancient Egypt.
Violence in schools is a recognized problem.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
补登
Reenter/reentry?


Explanation:
If it is about computing?

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
补登
补充/补偿 登记? make-up (= supplementary) check-ins?; 候补登记? = stand-by check-ins?


Explanation:
Guesses

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
补登
late registration


Explanation:
late registration


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-12 04:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post entry (of manually issued tickets)

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I am going for "backlog entry" but "post entry" sounds good too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: 补登 suggests it is a registration that is done after the due time.
41 mins