KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

中文标识

English translation: sign, signage


07:38 Mar 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 中文标识
中文标识 appears as a title of a column in a table. Under this title, you see film name, film code, contact person, etc.

And in the next column, the title is 学段名. WHAT IS THIS??? (Hope you don't mind me asking two questions here)

By the way, this entire table is titled "Theatre Basic Information'.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:sign, signage
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
学段名: field name?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 08:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is 字段名,then I\'m sure \"field name\" is the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 08:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文标识:Chinese ID (identification)

I realize that sign or signage does not fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 08:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文标识:Chinese indicators

another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 08:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chinese classifier?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 09:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chinese identifier?
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4label/logo in Chinese
Ray Luo
4Chinese Notation
Edward LIU
3sign, signageZhoudan
3Chinese identification
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中文标识
label/logo in Chinese


Explanation:
可口可乐中文标识


    Reference: http://cul.sina.com.cn/s/2003-11-22/46166.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sign, signage


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
学段名: field name?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 08:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is 字段名,then I\'m sure \"field name\" is the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 08:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文标识:Chinese ID (identification)

I realize that sign or signage does not fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 08:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文标识:Chinese indicators

another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 08:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chinese classifier?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 09:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chinese identifier?

Zhoudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions!! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
中文标识
Chinese identification


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中文标识
Chinese Notation


Explanation:
字段名 Column Name

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12