KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Hardware

English translation: (对称)中心线


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:(对称)中心线
Entered by: Huijun Suo

10:03 Apr 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / headphone
Chinese term or phrase:
There is a sign in the English text written by a Chinese. I doubt it is a cent sign, so I suppose it is a Chinese character. If yes, what does it mean then?

"Microphone: ¢6.0*5.0mm
Sensitivity: -54dB±2dB(odB=1V/ubar)
Direction: Noice Cancellation
Impedance:≤2.2KΩ
Current consumption: 2.0V
Sensitivity deduction:1.5V时-3dB以内
SNR:>58dB
Loudhailer:¢40.0mm
Impedance:32Ω
Frequency:20-20Kz
Sensitivity:98.0dB±3dB "
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
(对称)中心线
Explanation:
Sorry, I correct myself. Maybe it stands for Centre Line, indicated with C and L overlapped. When it is applied to the circular section of a cylinder, the value after it refers to the diameter. Thanks to Wenjer for reminding!

Please refer to:

http://bbs.cmiw.cn/forums/1/131723/ShowPost.aspx#131723

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-03 16:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not a Chinese character, just a sign used in mechanical drawings.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(对称)中心线Huijun Suo
4SizeWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Size


Explanation:
It's the sign for "Size," usually for diameters, but not always.

That is why you have both "Microphone: ¢6.0*5.0mm" and "Loudhailer:¢40.0mm" in your example.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(对称)中心线


Explanation:
Sorry, I correct myself. Maybe it stands for Centre Line, indicated with C and L overlapped. When it is applied to the circular section of a cylinder, the value after it refers to the diameter. Thanks to Wenjer for reminding!

Please refer to:

http://bbs.cmiw.cn/forums/1/131723/ShowPost.aspx#131723

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-03 16:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not a Chinese character, just a sign used in mechanical drawings.

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip855
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tulip!