KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Software

二次开发

English translation: customization (n.) or customized/customizable (adj.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:二次开发
English translation:customization (n.) or customized/customizable (adj.)
Entered by: SunnyShirley

06:38 May 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
Chinese term or phrase: 二次开发
...同时采用数据集成接口完成系统与现有其他系统及未来系统之间的数据交换,提供二次开发组件(COM或者.NET组件)适应对系统扩展的二次开发需求。
SunnyShirley
customization (n.) or customized/customizable (adj.)
Explanation:
二次开发组件 - may be customized components (fitted for a particular need) or customizable components (may be refitted for different needs)
二次开发需求 - customization requirements

I'm pretty sure that that's what it means. COM and .NET components

Exploring **Customization** of Distributed Systems using COM
http://research.microsoft.com/~ymwang/papers/HTML/COMEssay/S...

Also see http://cbs.colognet.org/adaptation.php:
"We can distinguish adaptation from customization and evolution. The former refers to the configuration of a component by an end user. Here, components are configured according to options predefined by the component provider."

If your client is highly specific about what he or she means, you might have to use "adaptation" and "adaptable" instead if the client is being provided components that he or she can configure. But generally speaking, adaptation and customization mean the same thing for most people in IT.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customization (n.) or customized/customizable (adj.)
Kelvin Wu
5 -1Secondary development
Zhijun JIANG
4Custom/further Development
Shang
4redevelop
Edward Wang
4 -1second round development
billychang
4 -2second-hand development
Robert Fong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
二次开发
second-hand development


Explanation:
.

Robert Fong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  billychang: Please look up the definition of secony hand. I am trying to tell you it cannot be ued in your context. Anyway, I will be out of the circulation for a while. Got 100 pages to do by next Friday. I may be posting many questions and hope you will help.
11 mins
  -> How about this? Instead they turn to second-hand development for short-term profits, depending on...

disagree  Kelvin Wu: Agree with Billy.
3 days53 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
二次开发
second round development


Explanation:
二次-second round (or secondary)

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Fong: not exactly.
9 hrs
  -> How about second phase. (phase=round)

neutral  Kelvin Wu: the concept of a secondary phase may be right but the phrasing is not common
3 days43 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
二次开发
redevelop


Explanation:
redevelop
vt.
再发展
再开发; 恢复[促进](经济发展),即二次开发!

二次开发的组件:redeveloped components

Edward Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¶þ´Î¿ª·¢
Custom/further Development


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kelvin Wu: further and custom are not the same thing, as "further development" would be too broad; "custom development" is possible
3 days21 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
二次开发
customization (n.) or customized/customizable (adj.)


Explanation:
二次开发组件 - may be customized components (fitted for a particular need) or customizable components (may be refitted for different needs)
二次开发需求 - customization requirements

I'm pretty sure that that's what it means. COM and .NET components

Exploring **Customization** of Distributed Systems using COM
http://research.microsoft.com/~ymwang/papers/HTML/COMEssay/S...

Also see http://cbs.colognet.org/adaptation.php:
"We can distinguish adaptation from customization and evolution. The former refers to the configuration of a component by an end user. Here, components are configured according to options predefined by the component provider."

If your client is highly specific about what he or she means, you might have to use "adaptation" and "adaptable" instead if the client is being provided components that he or she can configure. But generally speaking, adaptation and customization mean the same thing for most people in IT.

Kelvin Wu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
二次开发
Secondary development


Explanation:
Secondary development

Zhijun JIANG
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kelvin Wu: Not a common term in the context of .NET and COM components.
6 hrs