KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Software

第一線

English translation: first line, first-line


08:01 Oct 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Software sales
Chinese term or phrase: 第一線
乙方負責第一線之客戶服務
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
English translation:first line, first-line
Explanation:
参以下链接:

http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&neww...

另外,个人觉得一线支持就是直接支持(direct support),也可以用direct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-27 08:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

想想一线和直接还是有些区别。

一线应该是比较底层的客户支持。直接不一定。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3front-lineShirley Lao
3 +2first line, first-line
lbone
4desktop support
wingedvampire


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
front-line


Explanation:

http://www.google.com.tw/search?complete=1&hl=zh-TW&q= 第一線,...

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon: in management study, this is the first choice.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first line, first-line


Explanation:
参以下链接:

http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&neww...

另外,个人觉得一线支持就是直接支持(direct support),也可以用direct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-27 08:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

想想一线和直接还是有些区别。

一线应该是比较底层的客户支持。直接不一定。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Felix Lew: first line. e.g. front-line staff 第一线员工; first line supervision 第一线监督工作
9 hrs
  -> thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desktop support


Explanation:
google一下,IT服务企业对终端客户提供的第一线服务一般称为desktop support。提供第一线服务的技术人员也称为desktop support technician/expert。

wingedvampire
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese