KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Software

上線

English translation: go (going) live


08:12 Oct 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / customer services
Chinese term or phrase: 上線
乙方負責協助輔導末端客戶上線 (此處的客戶是指購買軟體的客戶)
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
English translation:go (going) live
Explanation:

http://www.google.com.tw/search?aq=t&oq=&complete=1&hl=zh-TW...

http://www.tendenci.com/en/cms/?1756


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-27 08:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上線前的最後準備(Final Preparation). 上線與支援(Go Live and Support) ... 上線(Go Live). 系統保固(Refine). ERP導入方式之比較. 系統保固. 正式上線

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:GE9Z4F7gddgJ:www.im.usc....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Performance testing evaluates system operations indicators in a "live" or synthetically-loaded environment. This type of testing is conducted in order to evaluate the health and behavior of an installed InterMail Kx system at periodic intervals. Prior to "going live," the system should be evaluated by driving simulated loads equivalent to the initial user population and several other progressive levels. This will give the baseline data and verify that performance of the system will initially be acceptable.

http://support.openwave.com/docs/emailkx/docs/books/4.3/html...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-28 09:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more specific, you can translate 上線 as "the final prepartion for going live".

乙方負責協助輔導末端客戶上線= The Second Party (or the Party B) shall assist end-users in the final preparation of the software for going live.


The term "上線" is usually translated as "going live" in software development to mean the preparation for making an application or a system to go live. The use of "going live" is not restricted to websites. It can be used also for software and applications.


Phase 4: Final Preparation
The purpose of this phase is to complete the final preparation
of the R/3 System for going live. This includes testing, user training, system management and cutover activities, to finalize your readiness to go live. This Final Preparation phase also serves to resolve all crucial open issues. On successful completion of this phase, you are ready to run your business in your productive
R/3 System.
http://training.saptechies.com/phase-4-final-preparation/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-28 09:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, the launch of the SAP consists of five phases:

Phase 1: Project Preparation
Phase 2: Business Blueprint
Phase 3: Realization
Phase 4: Final Preparation
Phase 5: Go Live and Support


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-28 09:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: The term "上線" is usually translated as "going live" in software development to mean the preparation for making an application or a system to operate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-28 15:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this discussion of ERP实施中的“系统上线” at

http://www.itpub.net/582229,1.html

You can also translate 上线 as "launch".
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4go (going) liveShirley Lao
4 +1(get/be) online
lbone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(get/be) online


Explanation:
FYI

上線估計是指連上網。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-27 08:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

乙方負責協助輔導末端客戶上線
Party B is responsible for helping the end user get online.

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs
  -> thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
go (going) live


Explanation:

http://www.google.com.tw/search?aq=t&oq=&complete=1&hl=zh-TW...

http://www.tendenci.com/en/cms/?1756


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-27 08:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上線前的最後準備(Final Preparation). 上線與支援(Go Live and Support) ... 上線(Go Live). 系統保固(Refine). ERP導入方式之比較. 系統保固. 正式上線

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:GE9Z4F7gddgJ:www.im.usc....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Performance testing evaluates system operations indicators in a "live" or synthetically-loaded environment. This type of testing is conducted in order to evaluate the health and behavior of an installed InterMail Kx system at periodic intervals. Prior to "going live," the system should be evaluated by driving simulated loads equivalent to the initial user population and several other progressive levels. This will give the baseline data and verify that performance of the system will initially be acceptable.

http://support.openwave.com/docs/emailkx/docs/books/4.3/html...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-28 09:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more specific, you can translate 上線 as "the final prepartion for going live".

乙方負責協助輔導末端客戶上線= The Second Party (or the Party B) shall assist end-users in the final preparation of the software for going live.


The term "上線" is usually translated as "going live" in software development to mean the preparation for making an application or a system to go live. The use of "going live" is not restricted to websites. It can be used also for software and applications.


Phase 4: Final Preparation
The purpose of this phase is to complete the final preparation
of the R/3 System for going live. This includes testing, user training, system management and cutover activities, to finalize your readiness to go live. This Final Preparation phase also serves to resolve all crucial open issues. On successful completion of this phase, you are ready to run your business in your productive
R/3 System.
http://training.saptechies.com/phase-4-final-preparation/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-28 09:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, the launch of the SAP consists of five phases:

Phase 1: Project Preparation
Phase 2: Business Blueprint
Phase 3: Realization
Phase 4: Final Preparation
Phase 5: Go Live and Support


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-28 09:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: The term "上線" is usually translated as "going live" in software development to mean the preparation for making an application or a system to operate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-28 15:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this discussion of ERP实施中的“系统上线” at

http://www.itpub.net/582229,1.html

You can also translate 上线 as "launch".

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allankliu: More professional translation, I do not think the asker does not know online is 上线。应该是使系统运行起来的意思。
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Felix Lew: yeah, i agree.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
2 days2 mins
  -> Thanks!