KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

管网节点

English translation: pipe network joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:管网节点
English translation:pipe network joint
Entered by: SunnyShirley

09:54 May 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Chinese term or phrase: 管网节点
water supply system
SunnyShirley
pipe network joint
Explanation:
FYI:We do use many expressions in projects: Pipe tie-in, pipe joint, pipeline joint, etc. They all mean the same.
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
Hi Nigel, I may have not range my question to a right category, but it was about computerized water supply management.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pipe network jointYangzi
4 +1pipe network nodes
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
管网节点
pipe network joint


Explanation:
FYI:We do use many expressions in projects: Pipe tie-in, pipe joint, pipeline joint, etc. They all mean the same.

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hi Nigel, I may have not range my question to a right category, but it was about computerized water supply management.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
2 mins

agree  stonejohn
5 hrs

disagree  Nigel Jones: not likely in a computer context
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
管网节点
pipe network nodes


Explanation:
pipe network nodes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-23 10:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&q=pipe network nodes&b...

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones: more likely to be Peer-to-peer Information Preservation and Exchange (PIPE) network node
22 hrs
  -> Thanks! I am sure this is the correct answer. I have asked an water supply expert for it. It is frustrating that sometimes correct answers are not correctly appreciated and reworded at this site.