KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

地形影像图

English translation: Topographic Shadowgraph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:地形影像图
English translation:Topographic Shadowgraph
Entered by: SunnyShirley

11:02 May 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Chinese term or phrase: 地形影像图
rt
SunnyShirley
Topographic Shadowgraph
Explanation:
Without some more context this is really hard to answer. A shadowgraph is another possible option for meaning. This is a techniques in computerised cartography where the height of ground is calculated by measuring the shadows cast on a satellite image.
Another possible interpretation would of course be Terrain/cartographic image but like i said without contxt almost impossible to say for sure
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
This the one I needed. I think the previous anwsers were more likely to be "地形图"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Topographic Shadowgraph
Nigel Jones
4terrain picture
Fancie Kao
3 +1topographic map(s)/image(s)Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
地形影像图
topographic map(s)/image(s)


Explanation:
http://resip.llas.ac.cn/SPT--FullRecord.php?ResourceId=10980...

八九不離十.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yangzi
19 hrs
  -> I am not quite sure about this in the context of computer systems and networks. But thanks.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
地形影像图
terrain picture


Explanation:
terrain picture

:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-23 12:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terrain pictur(s)

... Edit 2D Pictures 编辑二维图形此命令工具可以引入二维图形进行编辑。 [适用软件为:Bryce2] Edit 3D Textures ... 地形/物体编辑在Bryce中有些像编辑地形(Edit Terrain)、对称地形(Symmetrical Lattice)、编辑灯光(Edit Lights)、编辑圆环形(Edit ...
www.bhp.com.cn/asp/book/e0306cpd. asp?e0306=5&ID01=AUhK-2Sqv

... The simplest terrain pictures are built without thinking of the underlying natural mechanisms, but rather just reproduce the visible landscape characteristics. These are called ontogenetic models; many are based on fractional ...
classes.yale.edu/Fractals/Panorama/Art/MountainsSim/Romantic/Romantic.html

... Today s image is of the new TSE Terrain and Water demo. Ben Garney has spent countless hours perfecting this brand ... terrain pictures, and the pictures are static--you can easily pick apart things by staring at them for a while. ...
www.garagegames.com/mg/snapshot/view.php?qid=961 -


Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
地形影像图
Topographic Shadowgraph


Explanation:
Without some more context this is really hard to answer. A shadowgraph is another possible option for meaning. This is a techniques in computerised cartography where the height of ground is calculated by measuring the shadows cast on a satellite image.
Another possible interpretation would of course be Terrain/cartographic image but like i said without contxt almost impossible to say for sure

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This the one I needed. I think the previous anwsers were more likely to be "地形图"?