KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

计计隔

English translation: Digital data line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:计计隔
English translation:Digital data line
Entered by: Scott Li

16:15 May 8, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computer networking
Chinese term or phrase: 计计隔
ゑиノめ厨よΤ秆∕よよ惠―
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Digital data line
Explanation:
Digital data line

It could also be Digital Subscriber line, i.e., DSL.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我将数路理解成数据线路,虽然以前data一直译成资料,但在较新的字典里,繁体也开始data译成数据。

我去年8月在新竹买的繁体版《朗文综合电脑词典》中data均译成数据,有时在后面加一括号[资料]。因此,数路可能是数据线路的简称。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
thanks Donglai, Kevin and Bin.

I think Bin's suggestion is the closest to the text as I think it is part of the service that the newspaper wants to provide, ie. to set up their own web site and let their reader to access into etc., so I guess as Bin suggested, Digital Data Line should fit the text.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Digital data lineLibin PhD
4 +1数位网路 = digital network
Kevin Yang
5your question is not illegible. please reinput them.
Tingting Hu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your question is not illegible. please reinput them.


Explanation:
your question is not illegible. please reinput them.

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
数位网路 = digital network


Explanation:
Enro,

I checked all the sources I have and do not see 数位数路. Would it be 数位网路= digital network? I have not heard of "数位数路" before. I would love to know what it is. This posting is in GB code.



Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Digital data line


Explanation:
Digital data line

It could also be Digital Subscriber line, i.e., DSL.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我将数路理解成数据线路,虽然以前data一直译成资料,但在较新的字典里,繁体也开始data译成数据。

我去年8月在新竹买的繁体版《朗文综合电脑词典》中data均译成数据,有时在后面加一括号[资料]。因此,数路可能是数据线路的简称。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Donglai, Kevin and Bin.

I think Bin's suggestion is the closest to the text as I think it is part of the service that the newspaper wants to provide, ie. to set up their own web site and let their reader to access into etc., so I guess as Bin suggested, Digital Data Line should fit the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airis
8 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
8 days