KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

產品發表會

English translation: Product Launch Conference


12:23 Mar 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
Chinese term or phrase: 產品發表會
Hello, how to say 產品發表會, 說明會?
Serena Huang
English translation:Product Launch Conference
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Product Launch Conference
Alvin Liu
4 +1product releaseHuijun Suo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Product Launch Conference


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: Product Launch -- Google search (14,400,000 items); Press Conference Of Product Launch -- Google search (271,000 items); Product Launch Ceremony -- Google search (178,000 items)
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  William He
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Lai: Product Launch is sufficient, a launch is also a noun, so it makes the conference redundant
10 hrs
  -> thanks for your addition!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product release


Explanation:
比照 press release(新闻发布会)。product launch“产品启动”包含很多步骤,发布会只是其中一步。

http://www.npd-solutions.com/launch.html

PRODUCT LAUNCH CHECKLIST
...
Marketing and Sales
...
A product release and/or general availability has been announced.

http://www.mediamiser.com/resources/prglossary/publicitytool...

Product Release - A brief announcement of news about a product or service. Unless the "news" has wide public appeal, most product releases are sent to relevant trade publications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

product launch (seminar, ceremony...) 也用,google 上有不少国际大公司的新闻稿是这样用的。

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: :-) 补充真详尽,学习了。Thanks!
1 hr
  -> 谢谢,我想二者没有太大区别。