KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

母亲的出生地点

English translation: Mother's place of birth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:母亲的出生地点
English translation:Mother's place of birth
Entered by: yychant

18:18 Apr 2, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / email
Chinese term or phrase: 母亲的出生地点
My hotmail was hacked and the security question is in chinese, so I can't even change my password. Here's the security question: 母亲的出生地点

What does it say? Maybe this will work because there seems to be no way to contact hotmail about hacking !!
xxxjennyp410
Mother's place of birth
Explanation:
I believe this is how the native English speaker will say.
Selected response from:

yychant
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mother's birthplace
karcsy
4Mother's place of birth
yychant


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mother's birthplace


Explanation:
...

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tried it, and it says the hotmail service is down.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
11 mins
  -> 感恩!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mother's place of birth


Explanation:
I believe this is how the native English speaker will say.

yychant
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had hoped this would work, but apparently the hackers also changed my mother's birthplace. I thought I was being resourceful!