KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

内存颗粒

English translation: DRAM unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:内存颗粒
English translation:DRAM unit
Entered by: Rod Nelson

09:45 Mar 13, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Chinese term or phrase: 内存颗粒
In a survey on semiconductors and cell phones....
Rod Nelson
Canada
DRAM unit
Explanation:
See the following page:
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors. This was a tough call; I especially appreciate LSF's answer, but I went with Xiaoping's mainly because it seemed to read well in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DRAM unit
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1RAM chipxxxzhongren
5DRAM
Denyce Seow
4memory chip
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
内存颗粒
DRAM unit


Explanation:
See the following page:


    Reference: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:WlLeT4NHRa0J:club.pchom...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors. This was a tough call; I especially appreciate LSF's answer, but I went with Xiaoping's mainly because it seemed to read well in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 也称内存芯片
26 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  maxzhy: yeah
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ray Luo
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
内存颗粒
DRAM


Explanation:
"DRAM" is enough.

Here's a little about using DRAM in mobile phones.

http://news.com.com/2100-1033-873358.html?legacy=cnet - "Many future cell phones, for instance, will come with standard computer memory, or DRAM, for rapid data access. Meanwhile, flash memory, used now for data access in phones but slower than DRAM, will function more like a hard drive...."

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
内存颗粒
RAM chip


Explanation:
参见:“英汉微软软件词汇”

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
2 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
内存颗粒
memory chip


Explanation:
内存 refers to internal memory but in English, we just call it memory. 颗粒 refers to the semiconductor chips. Nowadays, the chip comes on memory boards (内存条) like SIMM or DIMM where each board may be single-sided or double-sided with maybe eigth or nine chips on each side. The memory can be DRAM,SRAM,DDR SDRAM or in older systems FRAM or whatever.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish