KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers (general)

网联

English translation: Intranet


20:09 Jan 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 网联
Hi, could this be "web" or even "Internet"? The context is XXX Company 网联.

TIA!
Caroline Moreno
United States
English translation:Intranet
Explanation:
计算机世界网-周报全文-Intranet方案- [ Translate this page ]Intranet的建设主要涉及以下的一些技术: 网络互联Intranet的网络互联继承和 ... 中国科技咨询系统的开发和组网技术涉及到以下内容: ●Internet/Intranet/Web软件 ...
www2.ccw.com.cn/1996/41/145321.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Hi everyone! Thanks for your answers. I really need to narrow it down to one term and I think this is the right one for what I'm doing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1web; internet; network; web link; web union etc.
orientalhorizon
4Network
Wallace Gu
3Intranet
pkchan


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intranet


Explanation:
计算机世界网-周报全文-Intranet方案- [ Translate this page ]Intranet的建设主要涉及以下的一些技术: 网络互联Intranet的网络互联继承和 ... 中国科技咨询系统的开发和组网技术涉及到以下内容: ●Internet/Intranet/Web软件 ...
www2.ccw.com.cn/1996/41/145321.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi everyone! Thanks for your answers. I really need to narrow it down to one term and I think this is the right one for what I'm doing.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web; internet; network; web link; web union etc.


Explanation:
could be any one of the above, or even more similar ones. or could be a website portal, a collection of all related websites, in this case 网联 could be a website union, or shorten form of 网络联盟。


    Reference: http://www.com183.com/aboutus.asp
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qingyong Zhang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Network


Explanation:
Let's see the context: XXXX 网联公司。
It's company's name, and this Chinese name suggests that this company deals with all kinds of networks: internet, intranet, WLAN, LAN...

So safely speaking, I believe the word "Network" covers all possible business lines this company may intend to operate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-16 07:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh sorry, if it's not for "网联公司", my suggestion does not stand.

Wallace Gu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese