KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers (general)

彩票投注机

English translation: lottery selling machine


01:30 Feb 24, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 彩票投注机
彩票投注机
YI YANAN
English translation:lottery selling machine
Explanation:
for your reference
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lottery selling machine
Duobing Chen
5 -1Slot MachineFraserView


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Slot Machine


Explanation:
A slot machine (American English), fruit machine (British English), or poker machine (Australian English) is a certain type of casino game. Traditional slot machines are coin-operated machines with three or more reels, which spin when a lever on the side of the machine is pulled.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sign up for a free BC Gold Card and start earning points while you play the slots.

    Reference: http://www.riverrock.com/casino/promotions/
FraserView
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  QUOI: 老虎機、吃角子機
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lottery selling machine


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: lottery ticket terminal
1 hr

agree  Ralph Dunsdon: lottery ticket
1 day1 hr