KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers (general)

ľͰЧӦ

English translation: Look below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:ľͰЧӦ
English translation:Look below
Entered by: Chinoise

16:11 Aug 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / Computing
Chinese term or phrase: ľͰЧӦ
"ľͰЧӦ"--in an article lamenting the difficulty of maintaining network security against viruses in light of the "ľͰЧӦ" manifested by network security management. What does this expression mean? Thanks in advance.
Germaine A Hoston
Look below
Explanation:
木桶效应”(也称“短板效应”)
一个由许多块木板围成的木桶,它所能够拥有的水平(水的容量),并不由最高的一块板决定,而由最低的一块板决定。有些人喜欢把限制因素称为“瓶颈效应”,意指是瓶颈的粗细程度限制倒水时的水流量。但我以为“瓶颈效应”没有“木桶效应”深刻。木桶的木板就好象一个事物的各个组成部分,事物的每一个部分都可能成为短板,我们只有不断的修正“短板”才能提高事物的整体水平。做人是这样,一个组织也是这样

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another article on 木桶效应”:
\"木桶效应”:众所周知,木桶的容量取决于最短的一根木板。很多大企业,要建一个很高的木桶,从而要求生产制造、计划、研发、客户服务等各块木板都必须很长,哪一块短了都会影响木桶的整体容纳能力--这需要付出比别人更多的努力。而我们(港湾网络),只造“研发”和“市场”两块木板,我们可以把这两块做得很强,成为业界第一。而其它的部分不是我们的擅长,那我们就找业界最佳的人同他们组成一个木桶,利用他们良好的生产制造经验,为我们的客户提供最好的产品,为他们创造价值。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in computer categories:

电脑是若干硬件的联合体,其整体性能符合“木桶效应”:最矮的木条决定整个桶的容量。因此,电脑技术的整体发展需要各个独立硬件系统发展的协调和均衡.

由于网络遵循的\"木桶效应\",即一个木桶始终由组成木桶的木块中最短的一块决定木桶的容量,网速也由带宽最窄的一段网络决定最终的表现速度,俗称\"最后一公里\",即接入网。显然,接入网的宽带化和IP化将成为未来接入网发展的主要技术趋向。从90年代初开始,接入网的发展由于信息高速公路的建设出现了热潮。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 01:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Kevin. \"Wooden barrel effect\" is just fine.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Look below
Chinoise
4防不胜防
Summit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Look below


Explanation:
木桶效应”(也称“短板效应”)
一个由许多块木板围成的木桶,它所能够拥有的水平(水的容量),并不由最高的一块板决定,而由最低的一块板决定。有些人喜欢把限制因素称为“瓶颈效应”,意指是瓶颈的粗细程度限制倒水时的水流量。但我以为“瓶颈效应”没有“木桶效应”深刻。木桶的木板就好象一个事物的各个组成部分,事物的每一个部分都可能成为短板,我们只有不断的修正“短板”才能提高事物的整体水平。做人是这样,一个组织也是这样

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another article on 木桶效应”:
\"木桶效应”:众所周知,木桶的容量取决于最短的一根木板。很多大企业,要建一个很高的木桶,从而要求生产制造、计划、研发、客户服务等各块木板都必须很长,哪一块短了都会影响木桶的整体容纳能力--这需要付出比别人更多的努力。而我们(港湾网络),只造“研发”和“市场”两块木板,我们可以把这两块做得很强,成为业界第一。而其它的部分不是我们的擅长,那我们就找业界最佳的人同他们组成一个木桶,利用他们良好的生产制造经验,为我们的客户提供最好的产品,为他们创造价值。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in computer categories:

电脑是若干硬件的联合体,其整体性能符合“木桶效应”:最矮的木条决定整个桶的容量。因此,电脑技术的整体发展需要各个独立硬件系统发展的协调和均衡.

由于网络遵循的\"木桶效应\",即一个木桶始终由组成木桶的木块中最短的一块决定木桶的容量,网速也由带宽最窄的一段网络决定最终的表现速度,俗称\"最后一公里\",即接入网。显然,接入网的宽带化和IP化将成为未来接入网发展的主要技术趋向。从90年代初开始,接入网的发展由于信息高速公路的建设出现了热潮。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 01:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Kevin. \"Wooden barrel effect\" is just fine.

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Good research! It perhaps can be translated as "wooden barrel effect".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Summit: other consideration we can have is: wooden barrel (like wine barrel) is its anti-leek function depends on the height or tightness ? a good question here
5 days
  -> Thanks!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
防不胜防


Explanation:
道高一尺,魔高一丈
永远都是会有漏洞的
specially in anti-virus industry

Summit